interbasket.net  InterBasket > profiles > Doctor J
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Julius Erving, Usa From Nba.com: Julius Erving, the great and wondrous "Dr. J," was the dominant player of his era, an innovator who changed the way the game was played. He was a wizard with the ball, performing feats never before seen: midair spins and whirls punctuated by powerful slam dunks. Erving was one of the first players to make extemporaneous individual expression an integral part of the game, setting the style of play that would prevail in the decades to follow.

A gracious, dignified, and disciplined man, Erving was an ideal ambassador for the game. He was the epitome of class, and no player was more respected.

"As a basketball player, Julius was the first to truly take the torch and become the spokesman for the NBA," said friend and former coach Billy Cunningham. "He understood what his role was and how important it was for him to conduct himself as a representative of the league. Julius was the first player I ever remember who transcended sports and was known by one name -- Doctor."

Erving began his professional career in the American Basketball Association with the Virginia Squires and the New York Nets. Widely regarded as the greatest player of his time, he is often considered to have been the main catalyst for the ABA-NBA merger in 1976. A 6-7, 210-pound small forward, he also played for 11 years with the Philadelphia 76ers, leading them to the NBA crown in 1983.

In his five ABA seasons, Erving won three scoring titles, three Most Valuable Player Awards and two league championships. During his 11-year NBA career Erving was an All-Star each season, the league's Most Valuable Player in 1981 and a five-time member of the All-NBA First Team. He scored 30,026 points in his combined ABA and NBA career; only Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Wilt Chamberlain, Karl Malone and Michael Jordan have scored more points in the history of professional basketball.
Dr. J Profile

Name: Julius Winfield Erving II
Nickname: Dr. J, Doctor J
Born: February 02, 1950
Status: Retired, Enshrined into the Basketball Hall-Of-Fame on May 10, 1993.
Origin: Roosevelt, New York, USA
Height: 6-7
Weight: 210lbs/
Schools: Roosevelt High School, University of Massachusetts
Drafted: Signed with the Virginia Squires (ABA)... Drafted by the Milwaukee Bucks in 1972 (12th overall), traded to the New York Nets (ABA) and finally sold to the Philadelphia 76ers during the NBA-ABA merger.
Languages: English
Website:  InterBasket
Teams (jersey): Virginia Squires, New York Nets, Philadelphia 76ers
Ibn Notes: One of only six players in NCAA history to average more than 20 points and 20 rebounds for a single season (26.3pts and 20.2rebs), however Julius Erving was still a relative unknown commodity coming out of the University of Massachusetts.  Because of age eligibility issues with the NBA, Erving signed with the ABA and the Virginia Squires.  Though when he became eligible for the NBA and Erving was drafted by the Milwukee Bucks in 1972, he wasn't happy in Milwaukee, he tried moving to the Atlanta Hawks, but legal and contractual issues kept arising.  Erving ended up back with the Virginia Squires of the ABA. Dr. J would spend a total of five seasons in the ABA before financial troubles hit the league.  With Virginia and the New York Nets, Julius Erving won two championships, three MVP trophies, and three scoring titles and was absolutely the face of the ABA.

 
Doctor J Links  From our forum:      Articles and other resources: Nba.com Dr.J Biography (Nba.com), NBA-ABA Exhibition Matchups (Remember the ABA),