Lauren Jackson, Australia

Name: Lauren Jackson
Nickname: Loz, Jacko, LJ
Born: 05/11/1981
Status: Active
Origin: Australia
Height: 6-5/1m,96cm
Weight: 187lbs./84,4kg
College: ?
Drafted: 2001, First Round, 1st pick by Seattle

Languages: English
Website: http://www.laurenjackson.org & InterBasket.net Forums
Teams (jersey): Australian National Team (11), Canberra Capitals, Seattle Storm (15)
FACTS: Storm's all-time scoring leader (924)...2001: Averaged 15.2 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.86 spg, 2.21 bpg and 34.5 mpg in 29 games...Led the team in minutes, scoring, rebounding, three-point field goals made, steals and blocks...Led all WNBA rookies in scoring, rebounding, steals, blocks and minutes…Named as a reserve on the Western Conference team at the 2001 WNBA All-Star Game in Orlando; scored 11 points, grabbed three rebounds, handed out one assist and recorded three steals to help lead the West to an 80-72 victory over the Eastern Conference…Finished in second place behind Portland’s Jackie Stiles for the 2001 WNBA Rookie of the Year Award…Nominated for the 2001 Female Athlete of the Year Award at the 67th Annual Seattle Post-Intelligencer Sports Stars Banquet…Scored in double-figures in 25 games…Had a streak of 15 consecutive games scoring in double-figures snapped at Charlotte on 7/7 (seven points)…Scored 20 or more points in four games (21 vs. Phoenix on 5/31, 24 vs. Washington on 7/3, 21 at Minnesota on 7/18, 25 vs. Detroit on 7/24 and 26 at Los Angeles on 8/4)...Grabbed 10 or more rebounds in four games (12 vs. Washington on 7/3, 12 at Portland on 7/4, 10 at Minnesota on 7/18 and 13 vs. Phoenix on 7/27)…Recorded four double-doubles (24 points and 12 rebounds vs. Washington on 7/3, 18 points and 12 rebounds at Portland on 7/4, 21 points and 10 rebounds at Minnesota on 7/18 and 16 points and 13 rebounds vs. Phoenix on 7/27)...Led the team in scoring in 19 games…Led the team in rebounding in 18 games…Led or co-led the team in assists in five games…Played a season-high and WNBA-record-tying 55 minutes vs. Washington (4OT) on 7/3…Scored a season-high 26 points at L.A. on 8/4…Grabbed a season-high 13 rebounds vs. Phoenix on 7/27…Handed out a season-high three assists in six games…Recorded a season-high five steals vs. Utah on 8/3…Blocked a season-high five shots in three games (vs. Washington on 7/3, vs. Houston on 8/8 and vs. Minnesota on 8/10)…Missed three games due to injury (mild concussion on 6/28 and sore right shoulder on 8/11 and 8/14). Started both 2002 First Round playoff games against Los Angeles...Averaged 11.5 points, 5.0 rebounds, 1.5 assists, 3.0 blocks and 34.0 minutes...Led team with 19 points in Game 1 loss to Los Angeles on 8/15.  Has made more than 60 international appearances with Australia’s national team, the Opals…In 1997, became the youngest member, at age 16, ever to be selected to the Australian women’s national basketball team…At 17, became the youngest Australian woman to compete at a major international competition when she averaged 10.9 points and helped her team capture the bronze medal at the 1998 World Championships…Received widespread praise from the international basketball community and became an ambassador for Australian women's basketball as a result of her performance during the 2000 Sydney Olympics, when she recorded 127 points, 23 blocked shots, 12 steals and 67 rebounds…Leading scorer and rebounder on Australia’s 2000 silver medal-winning Olympic basketball team…Scored 20 points and grabbed 13 rebounds in the 76-54 loss to the U.S in the gold-medal game…Has averaged 11.9 points and shot 44 percent from three-point range in 15 games against U.S. national teams…A member of the silver medal-winning Gems team at the Junior World Championships in 1997. Became the third international player to be selected first overall in the five-year history of the WNBA Draft  One of three Australian players chosen in the first round of the 2001 WNBA Draft (Penny Taylor and Kristen Veal) Began playing basketball when she was just four years old  Her father, Gary, and her mother, Maree, both played for Australia’s national teams (Gary in 1975 and Maree from 1974 to 1982) Her mother played at Louisiana State in the late '70s  Wears number 15 in honor of her mother's number  Was named to All-Star Team at 2002 World Championships in China after Australian National Team won silver medal, leading all players by averaging 23.1 points per game Favorite actor is Nicole Kidman