interbasket.net  InterBasket > profiles > Krstic
 InterBasket > Player Profiles > Nenad Krstic, Serbia and Montenegro > talk
Eurobasket2005.com: When Krstic started playing basketball his big idol was Vlade Divac, but the interesting fact is that they had practically the same road to success. His first club was Sloga from Kraljevo, then he moved to Partizan Belgrade where he played for three seasons in YUBA and the Euroleague, and got spotted by numerous NBA scouts. One of Europeís most talented centers didnít have to wait too long to experience NBA play-off madness. In his first season with New Jersey Nets, averaging 10 pts and 5 rebs. per game, he was selected to the All-NBA Rookie second team. During the playoffs he upgraded his game and put up 18 ppg. Like all players coming to the States from Europe he increased his muscle mass but didnít lose any of his quickness. Heís a great shooter and represents the future of Serbian basketball.
 
Ненад Крстић Profile

Name:
Nenad Krstić (NEY-nad KRIS-tich)
Postion: Forward/Center
Nickname: Curly (NBA)
Born: July 25, 1983
Status: Active
Origin: Kraljevo, Yugoslavia
Height: 7-0/2,13m
Weight: 240lbs./108,9kg
Schools:
Drafted: 2002, 1st round, 24th overall by the New Jersey Nets
Languages: Serbian, English
Website: InterBasket
Teams (jersey): Partizan Belgrade (#12), New Jersey Nets (#12)
IBN Notes: A surprise in his rookie year, after making the 2004-05 All NBA Rookie Second Team, Krstic cemented himself as a big man of the future. Although his Nets were swept in the first round of the NBA playoffs, Krstic furthered his successful rookie campaign by averaging 18.3pts, 7.5rebs, on 56.3% from the field and 79.2% from the FT against the all-powerful Shaquille O'Neal.

IBN Facts:
From our forum: Can Krstic Make It in the NBA?  Serbia Montenegro Basketball Forum  Article(s): Nenad Krstic Interview (HoopsHype 2003)  Everybody Wanted to be the MVP (HoopsHype 2005)