interbasket.net  InterBasket > profiles > Barbosa
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Leandro Barbosa, Brazil > talk   Nba.com: An early entry candidate for the 2003 NBA Draft. Has quickly developed into one of the dominant players in Brazilís top league as a 20-year-old.

Was the second-youngest player (19 years old) to earn a roster spot on the Brazilian National Team that competed at the 2002 World Championship in Indianapolis. Named Brazilian League Rookie of the Year for 2002 in his first full season at Brazilís top level. Was previously a member of Brazilís Junior National Team and played in the South America Junior Championships in 2000.

(2002-03): Despite his youth, one of Brazilís top players this season. In about 37 minutes per game, averaged 28.2 points, second in the league to the legendary Oscar Schmidt who is still playing for Flamengo at 45 years of age. He was also among leaders in the league in assists (7.0 apg) and was averaging 4.0 rebounds.

Strengths: An excellent three-point shooter who also is adept at penetrating to the basket. Known as a great competitor.
Leandrinho Barbosa Profile

Name: Leandrinho Mateus Barbosa
Position: Guard
Nickname: Blurbosa, The Brazilian Blur, The Blur
Born: 11/28/1982
Status: Active
Origin: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Height: 6-3/1,9
Weight: 176lbs/80kg
Schools: N/A
Drafted: 2003, 1st Round, 28th pick by the San Antonio Spurs
Languages: Portuguese, English
Website: InterBasket
Teams (jersey): Brazillian National Team, Bauru Tilibra (Brazil), Phoenix Suns (#10)
IBN Notes: Barbosa really started turning heads the 2006-07 season as he went on to average 18 points and 4 assists off the bench for the offensively-charged Phoenix Suns. Going end-to-end in a blur and shooting that unorthodox jumpshot, Barbosa has been fantastically efficient off coming in as the Sun's sixth man -- shooting 47% from the field, 43% from three and a career high 84% from the free-throw line.  No one can ever replace Steve Nash, but when the time comes, the Suns are off to a good start.
Leandro Barbosa Links  From our forum: Leandro Barbosa 2006-07 Thread, Barbosa out 2-3 weeks  Leandro  Barbosa, the new Brazilian Sensation  Brazil Basketball Forum   Articles and other resources:  Barbosa and Diaw Hit Stride (FIBA)  Leandro Barbosa Impressive in Basketball Tournament (InsideHoops)  Dan D'Antoni's Focus on Barbosa Pays Off (AZCentral)  Galeria De Fotos: Barbosa (AOL Brasil)