interbasket.net  InterBasket > profiles > Araujo
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Rafael Araujo, Brazil From:
Rafael Arajo Profile

Name: Rafael Paulo Araujo (Ha-fay-el Ar-RU-joe)
Nickname: Hoffa
Born: August 12, 1980
Status: Active
Origin: Curitiba, Brazil
Height: 6-11
Weight: 290lbs
Schools: Padre Anacleto High School (So Paulo, Brazil), Arizona Western College (Yuma, Arizona), Brigham Young University (Provo, Utah)
Drafted: 2004, First Round, 8th pick overall by the Toronto Raptors
Languages: Portuguese, English
Website: InterBasket
Teams: BYU (55), Toronto Raptors (55), Utah Jazz
Ibn Notes: Arajuo loves contact, a banger built for grinding it out.  This Brazilian center from Brigham Young has yet to get significant time in the NBA.
Rafael Araujo Links  From our forum: Rafael Araujo Traded to the Utah Jazz  Brazil Basketball Forum      Articles and other resources: