Originally posted by rikhardur
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
The Movie Thread
Collapse
X
-
Michelle Tackabery
Tackabery Chronicle
Durham, NC, USA
-
Originally posted by mktackaberyNot at all, but your list is quite impressive. Are you flirting? tsk tsk.
Comment
-
I also hate musicals, but the only one which I simply loved was Dancer in the Dark too Lars von Trier is a genius indeed
Comment
-
Still not a lot of newer films in this thread. We must all be hard to please.
I haven't managed to see Dancer in the Dark yet. That's the one with Bjork right?Michelle Tackabery
Tackabery Chronicle
Durham, NC, USA
Comment
-
Originally posted by YYYHm I really got curious what is so exciting about that musical "Dancer in the Dark", it has been already added to my "must see" movies list. ;-)
Björk's a superb actress although she isn't one, which makes it even more remarkable.
Comment
-
As the year comes to an end, polls of every kind can be seen around :P;
What was the best film you watched in 2006?
The Prestige was my favorite. I always like the movies that you can discuss about and produce your own theories later on.
I also enjoyed Lucky Number Slevin very much.5 out 6 scientists say Russian roulette is safe.
Comment
-
Originally posted by sarissI also enjoyed Lucky Number Slevin very much.
Comment
-
First of all i am not that guy who enjoys watching films. I am old school representative who prefers reading books.
I saw 15 films at best this year and maybe 5 which was released in 2006.
Secondly i am mostly watching sci-fi movies.
My favourites movies are 2001: A Space Odyssey, Blade Runner, Dark City.
As I said maybe i saw 5 films which was released this year and from those 5 films jackass 2 was the best
yes it is ridiculous, disgusting, stupid film but this one was of those few rear movies where i laughed non-stop all hour and a half. You just love it or hate it.
Comment
-
Originally posted by sariss1. The House of The Spirits (1993, USA)
I can not give them in an order like some of you did but here are the ones I like:
Godfather I and II, Apocalypse Now, Memento, Saving Private Ryan, Schindler's List, AI, 2001: A Space Odyssey (even made me see strange dreams), The Lord of the Rings Trilogy, Leon, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Green Mile, Matrix, Kill Bill, The Shawshank Redemption, V for Vendetta, Forrest Gump, Das Boot, Amadeus...
Comment
-
I agree with sariss' picks, I really loved both The Prestige and Lucky Number Slevin; The Prestige because it was fascinating, different, historical, quirky, and kept you guessing, and Lucky Number Slevin just because it was fun and didn't take itself seriously.
I just saw The Good Shepherd, which I thought was very interesting and my husband hated. I am waffling on whether I think De Niro meant for Matt Damon to be such a cipher in this movie, or did a bad job. Because it's either a work of staggering genius or a three-hour indulgent piece of crap. But the other acting is fabulous.
My other favorites: (all big budget movies practically! I am a slave to Hollywood apparently)
Thank You for Smoking - perhaps this was only hysterical to me because I work for personal injury lawyers. The scenes in the restaurant with the other merchants of death are my favorite.
Good Night and Good Luck - a really interesting movie that made me think about a lot of things.
V for Vendetta - just fascinating on so many levels, also makes me think each time. I think I have to buy a copy of this one.
Inside Man - very tight thriller, I totally bought it all the way through. Plus, Jodie Foster was in it.
X-Men 3 - big-budget mayhem with unbelievable effects.
Walk the Line - I adore movies about musicians that are this good.
An Inconvenient Truth - because.
Movies I still very much want to see:
The Fountain - I have loved all of Aronofsky's movies so I know I will like this one.
Babel - ditto this director.
Volver - ditto.
The Queen - ditto. Stephen Frears does no wrong.
Pan's Labryinth - just read two great reviews of this one and now I really want to see it now but it's not here yet!
Curse of the Golden Flower - oh, and ditto again. Raise the Red Lantern is one of my all-time favorite movies and I just adore Gong Li. I will definitely watch Miami Vice a few times more just for her.
did I just spend 10 minutes on this thread? I need to find other diversions.Michelle Tackabery
Tackabery Chronicle
Durham, NC, USA
Comment
Comment