I don't think the draw has been completed but the qualified teams are known. Men's side is the hosts plus the top seven from the last Americup (no Canada), women's is the hosts, the US, and the top six from Americup.
Men
Peru
United States
Argentina
Mexico
USVI
Puerto Rico
Dominican Republic
Women
Peru
United States
Canada
Argentina
Puerto Rico
Brazil
USVI
Paraguay
US women's trials roster was announced:
US Men will be represented by a Big East select team.
There's also a 3x3 tournament.
Men
Peru
United States
Argentina
Mexico
USVI
Puerto Rico
Dominican Republic
Women
Peru
United States
Canada
Argentina
Puerto Rico
Brazil
USVI
Paraguay
US women's trials roster was announced:
Expected to participate are: Bella Alarie (Princeton/Bethesda, Md.), Janelle Bailey (North Carolina/Charlotte, N.C.), Brittany Brewer (Texas Tech/Abilene, Texas), Chennedy Carter (Texas A&M/Mansfield, Texas), Te'a Cooper (TBD/Powder Springs, Ga.), Kathleen Doyle (Iowa/Lagrange Park, Ill.), Chelsea Dungee (Arkansas/Sapulpa, Okla.), Dana Evans (Louisville/Gary, Ind.), Kiah Gillespie (Florida State/Meriden, Conn.), Vivian Gray (Oklahoma State/Argyle, Texas), Tyasha Harris (South Carolina/Noblesville, Ind.), Ruthy Hebard (Oregon/Fairbanks, Alaska), Becca Hittner (Drake/Urbandale, Iowa), Joyner Holmes (Texas/Cedar Hill, Texas), Stephanie Jones (Maryland/Havre de Grace, Md.), Aari McDonald (Arizona/Fresno, Calif.), Karissa McLaughlin (Purdue/Fort Wayne, Ind.), Amber Melgoza (Washington/Santa Barbara, Calif.), Ayana Mitchell (Louisiana State/Conyers, Ga.), Beatrice Mompremier (Miami/Miami, Fla.), Nancy Mulkey (Rice/Cypress, Texas), Erica Ogwumike (Rice/Cypress, Texas), Michaela Onyenwere (UCLA/Aurora, Colo.), Eleah Parker (Pennsylvania/Charlotte, N.C.), Jaelynn Penn (Indiana/Louisville, Ky.), Destiny Pitts (Minnesota/Detroit, Mich.), Mikayla Pivec (Oregon State/Lynnwood, Wash.), Lindsey Pulliam (Northwestern/Silver Spring, Md.), Kristin Scott (Iowa State/Kasson, Minn.), Destiny Slocum (Oregon State/Meridian, Idaho), Amber Smith (Missouri/Shreveport, La.), Sug Sutton (Texas/St. Louis, Mo.), Kobi Thornton (Clemson/Shellman, Ga.), Kiana Williams (Stanford/San Antonio, Texas), Peyton Williams (Kansas State/Topeka, Kan.) and Kay Kay Wright (UCF/Orlando, Fla.).
US Men will be represented by a Big East select team.
There's also a 3x3 tournament.
Comment