PDA

View Full Version : Predict the Euroleague Group Standings



Big Lebowski
09-14-2006, 09:34 AM
BL, I moved some posts from the draw thred and started a standings prediction thread... _stuart

Standings preview:

GROUP A:
1. TAU Ceramica
2. Dynamo Moscow
3. Efes Pilsen Istanbul
4. Olympiakos Piraeus
5. Cliamamio Bolonia
6. Prokom Trefl Sopot
7. Le Mans
8. Rhein Energy Cologne

GROUP B:
1. Panathinaikos Athens
2. Unicaja Malaga
3. Maccabi Tel Aviv
4. Lottomatica Rome
5. Juventut Badalona
6. Cibona Zagreb
7. Olimpija Ljubljana
8. Partizan Beograd

GROUP C:
1. CSKA Moscow
2. FC Barcelona
3. Benetton Treviso
4. Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul
5. Aris Thessaloniki
6. Zalgiris Kaunas
7. Napoli
8. Pau-Orthez

wardjdim
09-14-2006, 09:47 AM
Very Early Predictions:

GROUP A:
1. TAU
2. Olympiakos
3. Dynamo
4. Efes
5. Cliamamio
6. Prokom
7. Cologne
8. Le Mans

GROUP B (by far the easiest group of the 3):
1. Panathinaikos
2. Maccabi
3. Unicaja
4. Lottomatica
5. Juventut
6. Olimpija
7. Cibona
8. Partizan

GROUP C:
1. CSKA
2. Barcelona
3. Fener-Ulker
4. Zalgiris
5. Benetton
6. Napoli
7. Aris
8. Pau-Orthez

kestas
09-14-2006, 11:46 AM
well i think that with current roster (i dont even mention a coach) Zalgiris will fight only for the 7th place

sure, and will loose to Rytas 0:4 in the Final..

:o

seriously, the team looks at the very least not worse than a year ago. coach is deffinitely not worse as well - at least opponents don't know his style inside out. the group is ok as well. it would be unvise to aim for anything lower than top-3 in the group...

gravity
09-14-2006, 02:44 PM
my predictions

GROUP A:
Efes Pilsen Istanbul
TAU Ceramica
Olympiakos Pireus
Climamio Bolonia
Prokom Trefl Sopot
Le Mans
Dinamo Moscow
Rhein Energy Cologne

GROUP B:
Panathinaikos Athens
Unicaja Malaga
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Joventut Badalonia
Olimpija Ljubljana
Cibona Zagreb (6th best team)
Lottomatica Roma
Partizan Beograd


GROUP C: ( fener-ulker,barcelona and zalgiris will finish with same points)
CSKA Moscow
Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul
FC Barcelona
Zalgiris Kaunas
Bennetton Treviso
Pau-Orthez
Napoli
Aris Thesaloniki

basket
09-14-2006, 06:48 PM
my predictions too

GROUP A:
TAU Ceramica
Olympiakos Pireus
Efes Pilsen Istanbul
Climamio Bolonia
Dinamo Moscow
Prokom Trefl Sopot
Le Mans
Rhein Energy Cologne

GROUP B:
Panathinaikos Athens
Unicaja Malaga
Joventut Badalona
Lottomatica Roma
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Cibona Zagreb (best sixth)
Olimpija Ljubljana
Partizan Belgrad


GROUP C:
CSKA Moscow
FC Barcelona
Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul
Bennetton Treviso
Zalgiris Kaunas
Pau-Orthez
Aris Thesaloniki
Napoli

Montepaschi
09-14-2006, 07:00 PM
GROUP A:
Olympiakos
TAU
Efes Pilsen Istanbul
Dinamo Moscow
Climamio
Prokom Trefl Sopot
Le Mans
Rhein Energy Cologne

GROUP B:
Panathinaikos Athens
Unicaja Malaga
Joventut Badalona
Lottomatica Roma
Cibona Zagreb
Maccabi
Olimpija Ljubljana
Partizan Belgrad


GROUP C:
CSKA Moscow
FC Barcelona
Zalgiris Kaunas
Bennetton Treviso
Fener-Ulker
Napoli
Aris Thesaloniki
PAU

basket
09-14-2006, 07:07 PM
GROUP A:
Olympiakos
TAU
Efes Pilsen Istanbul
Dinamo Moscow
Climamio
Prokom Trefl Sopot
Le Mans
Rhein Energy Cologne

GROUP B:
Panathinaikos Athens
Unicaja Malaga
Joventut Badalona
Lottomatica Roma
Cibona Zagreb
Maccabi
Olimpija Ljubljana
Partizan Belgrad


GROUP C:
CSKA Moscow
FC Barcelona
Zalgiris Kaunas
Bennetton Treviso
Fener-Ulker
Napoli
Aris Thesaloniki
PAU

maccabi best sixth ?:D

pacosas
09-14-2006, 07:58 PM
GROUP A:
Olympiakos
TAU
Efes Pilsen Istanbul
Dinamo Moscow
Climamio
Prokom Trefl Sopot
Le Mans
Rhein Energy Cologne

GROUP B:
Panathinaikos Athens
Unicaja Malaga
Joventut Badalona
Lottomatica Roma
Maccabi
Olimpija Ljubljana (best six)
Cibona
Partizan Belgrad


GROUP C:
CSKA Moscow
FC Barcelona
Zalgiris Kaunas
Bennetton Treviso
Fener-Ulker
Aris Thesaloniki
Napoli
PAU

final countdown
09-15-2006, 12:09 AM
My predictions:

GROUP A
1. TAU
2. OLYMPIAKOS
3. DINAMO
4. EFES
5. CLIMAMIO
6. LM
7. COLOGNE
8. PROKOM

GROUP B
1. PAO
2. MACCABI
3. MALAGA
4. ROMA
5. Olimpija Ljubljana
6. BADALONA
7. CIBONA
8. PARTIZAN

GROUP C
1. CSKA
2. BARCA
3. TREVISO
4. FENER
5. ZALGIRIS
6. ARIS (BEST 6th)
7. NAPOLI
8. PAU

rikhardur
09-15-2006, 12:32 AM
GROUP A:
1 - TAU Ceramica
2 - Olympiakos Piraeus
3 - Climamio Bologna
4 - Efes Pilsen Istanbul
5 - Dynamo Moscow
6 - Prokom Trefl Sopot
7 - Rhein Energy Cologne
8 - Le Mans

GROUP B:
1 - Panathinaikos Athens
2 - Unicaja Málaga
3 - Maccabi Tel Aviv
4 - Lottomatica Rome
5 - Juventut Badalona
6 - Cibona Zagreb
7 - Olimpija Ljubljana
8 - Partizan Belgrade

GROUP C:
1 - CSKA Moscow
2 - FC Barcelona
3 - Benetton Treviso
4 - Zalgiris Kaunas
5 - Aris Thessaloniki
6 - Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul
7 - Napoli
8 - Pau-Orthez

PHILIPeurobasket
09-15-2006, 04:15 AM
Group A:
1 - TAU Ceramica
2 - Olympiakos Piraeus
3 - Efes Pilsen Istanbul
4 - Climamio Bologna
5 - Prokom Trefl Sopot
6 - Dynamo Moscow
7 - Rhein Energy Cologne
8 - Le Mans

I think that in this group TAU and Olympiakos will have any problems. Very good war will be about place number 4, becouse about this place will fight 3 teams - Climamio, Prokom and Dynamo ...:rolleyes:

qiangdade
09-15-2006, 08:55 AM
GROUP A:
1. TAU
2. Olympiakos
3. Dynamo
4. Efes
5. Climamio
6. Prokom
7. Cologne
8. Le Mans

GROUP B:
1. Panathinaikos
2. Unicaja
3. Lottomatica
4. Maccabi
5. Juventut
6. Olimpija
7. Cibona
8. Partizan

GROUP C:
1. CSKA
2. Barcelona
3. Fener-Ulker
4. Zalgiris
5. Benetton
6. Napoli
7. Aris
8. Pau-Orthez

Fortitudo
09-15-2006, 09:02 AM
GROUP A:
1. TAU
2. Dynamo
3. Olympiakos
4. Climamio
5. Efes
6. Le Mans
7. Cologne
8. Prokom

GROUP B:
1. Panathinaikos
2. Unicaja
3. Maccabi
4. Olimpija
5. Juventut
6. Lottomatica
7. Cibona
8. Partizan

GROUP C:
1. CSKA
2. Barcelona
3. Benetton
4. Napoli
5. Fener-Ulker
6. Zalgiris
7. Aris
8. Pau-Orthez

lighthouse
09-15-2006, 09:06 AM
GROUP A:
1 - Olympiakos
2 - TAU Ceramica
3 - Efes Pilsen Istanbul
4 - Dynamo Moscow
5 - Prokom Trefl Sopot
6 - Climamio Bologna
7 - Rhein Energy Cologne
8 - Le Mans

GROUP B:
1 - Unicaja Malaga
2 - Panathinaikos
3 - Maccabi Tel Aviv
4 - Olimpija Ljubljana
5 - Juventut Badalona
6 - Lottomatica Rome
7 - Partizan Belgrade
8 - Cibona Zagreb

GROUP C:
1 - Fenerbahce
2 - FC Barcelona
3 - Aris Thessaloniki
4 - CSKA Moscow
5 - Zalgiris Kaunas
6 - Benetton Treviso
7 - Napoli
8 - Pau-Orthez

sashikas
09-15-2006, 10:19 AM
GROUP A:
1 TAU
2 Olympiakos
3 Efes Pilsen
4 Dynamo
5 Climamio
6 Prokom Trefl
7 Le Mans
8 Rhein Energy

GROUP B:
1 PAO
2 Unicaja
3 Juventut
4 Maccabi
5 Olimpija
6 Lottomatica
7 Cibona
8 Partizan

GROUP C: (Optimistic)
1 CSKA
2 Barcelona
3 Zalgiris
4 Ulker - Fenerbahce
5 Benneton
6 Aris
7 Napoli
8 Pau-Orthez

Group C: (Pessimistic)
1 CSKA
2 Barcelona
3 Ulker - Fenerbahce
4 Benneton
5 Zalgiris
6 Aris
7 Napoli
8 Pau-Orthez

lover
09-15-2006, 10:34 AM
GROUP A:
TAU Ceramica
Efes Pilsen Istanbul
Dynamo Moscow
Olympiakos Pireus
Climamio Bologna
Prokom Trefl Sopot
Rhein Energy Cologne
Le Mans

GROUP B:
Panathinaikos Athens
Unicaja Malaga
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Joventut Badalona
Lottomatica Roma
Olimpija Ljubljana
Cibona Zagreb
Partizan Belgrad


GROUP C:
CSKA Moscow
FC Barcelona
Benetton Treviso
Zalgiris Kaunas
Aris Thesaloniki
Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul (best sixth)
Napoli
Pau-Orthez

flyinturk
09-15-2006, 11:21 AM
its clear that the 2nd team advancing for top16 as a group leader can't be from group A because of low % wins, and this teams group in top16 will be tough for sure. climamio and d.moscow is key for the group any order can happen in the end. pana. tops groupb in the end, challenge for maccabi and malaga for the 2nd spot.group c will be exciting as aris fenerbahce and zalgiris has crazy fans :eek: cool support :cool: they can change the game any time awaiting some surprise here:p

CG
09-15-2006, 11:28 AM
GROUP A:
Olympiakos Pireus
TAU Ceramica
Efes Pilsen Istanbul
Dynamo Moscow
Climamio Bologna
Prokom Trefl Sopot
Rhein Energy Cologne
Le Mans

GROUP B:
Panathinaikos Athens
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Unicaja Malaga
Joventut Badalona
Lottomatica Roma
Cibona Zagreb
Olimpija Ljubljana
Partizan Belgrad


GROUP C:
CSKA Moscow
FC Barcelona
Benetton Treviso
Aris Thesaloniki
Zalgiris Kaunas
Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul (best sixth)
Napoli
Pau-Orthez

Roy M
09-15-2006, 11:58 AM
Group A:

1. Olympiakos
2. Tau
3. Dynamo
4. Efes
5. Climamio
6. Sopot
7. Keln
8. Le mans(1 win)

Group B:
1. Pao
2. Maccabi
3. Malaga
4. Badalona
5. Rome
6. Cibona
7. Lublijana
8. Partizan( 1 win)

Group C:
1. CSKA
2. Barca
3. Fener-Ulker
4. Benetton
5. Zalgiris
6. Napoli (best 6)
7. Aris
8. Orthez (0 wins)

rchos7
09-15-2006, 12:07 PM
Group A:

1. Tau
2. Olympiakos
3. Dynamo
4. Efes
5. Climamio
6. Prokom
7. Keln
8. Le mans

Group B:
1. Pao
2. Maccabi
3. Malaga
4. Badalona
5. Rome
6. Cibona
7. Lublijana
8. Partizan

Group C:
1. CSKA
2. Barca
3. Fener-Ulker
4. Benetton
5. Zalgiris
6. Aris (best 6)
7. Napoli
8. Orthez

turkishpower
09-15-2006, 02:48 PM
Group A:

1. Tau
2. Efes
3. Dynamo
4. Olympiakos
5. Climamio
6. Prokom
7. Keln
8. Le mans

Group B:
1. Pao
2. Maccabi
3. Malaga
4. Badalona
5. Rome
6. Cibona(best 6th)
7. Lublijana
8. Partizan

Group C:
1. CSKA
2. Barca
3. Benetton
4. Zalgiris
5. Fener-Ulker
6. Aris
7. Napoli
8. Orthez

Buducnost PG
09-15-2006, 04:18 PM
1. Tau
2. Olympiakos
3. Efes
4. Dynamo
5. Climamio
6. Prokom
7. Le Mans
8. Cologne

Group B:
1. Pao
2. Malaga
3. Maccabi
4. Badalona
5. Rome
6. Partizan(best six)
7. Cibona
8. Lublijana

Group C:
1. CSKA
2. Barca
3. Fener-Ulker
4. Benetton
5. Aris
6. Zalgiris
7. Napoli
8. Orthez

DZK
09-15-2006, 08:10 PM
Group A:
1. Olympiakos - Gershon will do everything to have a "perfect" season.
2. Dynamo Moscow - they will surprise...Ivkovic knows what he is doing... he was building this team last year through ULEB Cup and this season got some very nice additions in Monya, Hansen and Raicevic.
3. Efes Pilsen - it is always hard to win in Istanbul...also almost every player in their line-up is either in his best years or is on the rise.
4. TAU - IMO they will start slowly in EL and build their form for 2nd round...also I have certain doubts about Perasovic abbilities.
5. Prokom
6. Climamio - to many transfers and new coach (best 6th team)
7. Le Mans
8. RheinEnergie

Group B:
1. Panathinaikos - competition with Olympiakos is on...they are also gunning for "perfect" season.
2. Maccabi - Spahija will do magic.
3. Unicaja - huge homecourt advantage and cohesive line-up.
4. Olimpija - everyone underestimates this team and in such conditions Olimpija is performing the best...last year was catastrophe and we were still close to TOP16.
5. Cibona - huge changes in line-up but they qualified for TOP16 for several years in a row now...they always come through.
6. Joventut - probably ACB is more important to them...also IMO they will struggle in away games...their bench is too short for EL.
7. Roma - total chaos...Bodiroga and Co. are starting to fade...I think they will be huge disapointment...they still have huge budget for reinforcements...but only players available are those from NBA camps who need time to get used to european style of basketball.
8. Partizan - IMO youngsters can't take the pressure of EL...they miss at least 2-3 experienced players for taking over when the young ones break under pressure...it is nice to see all that talent but still EL is a "hard and dirty" league.

Group C:
1. CSKA - same team...they won't oscillate...Smodis and Andersen represent best frontcourt because of their experience...they know how to win games and get to F4...been there done that.
2. Barcelona - just look at the line-up...still...players need to learn their roles so I didn't put them 1st.
3. Zalgiris - great mixure of experience and talent...they will be strong this year and represent ;)
4. Napoli - individual quality of some players will shine through...those individuals can win games almost by themselves...IMO they will be best italian team even if it sound strange due to EL debute...nice surprise.
5. Fenerbahce Ulker - just because of homecourt advantage...all teams from 5-8 are close and homecourt will be a huge factor.
6. Aris - mistakes in away games and one homecourt dissapointmenet will cost them TOP16...IMO they will miss TOP16 only by few baskets...still if they have a good start into the season fans might take them through.
7. Benetton - too many good players left and they put some youngsters like Kalve on hold :confused: ...I think with two youngsters on a rise in the team they would have total different team chemistry...it is a difficult group and stupid details like this might cost them a good season.
8. Pau Orthez - just unfortunate to be in such difficult group.

Levenspiel
02-01-2007, 11:21 PM
If you have nothing interesting to do, check your predictions :)