Recovering Argentinean league thread
The 2005/06 season of the Argentinian league started lastnight with Ben Hur victory over Atenas 75-71.
These are the team for the 2005/06 season:
Argentino de Junín:
Seniors:
Facundo Sucatzky, Mauricio Beltramella, Román González, Ariel Eslava, Jorge Epifanio y Diego Ferrero.
U23:
Facundo Müller
Foreigners:
Herman Smith y Eric Strand
Youngsters:
Juan Manuel Rivero, Martín Cequeira, Pablo Espinoza y Enzo Ruiz
Coach: Néstor García.
Atenas de Córdoba:
Seniors:
Lucas Saúl, Diego Osella, Diego Prego, Gabriel Mikulas, Pablo Moya.
U-23:
Fernando Funes
Foreigner:
Jameel Heywood
Yougsters:
Diego Brezzo Juan Pablo Figueroa, Carlos Schattmann, Agustín Prieto y Gastón Torre (juveniles).
Coach: Enrique Tolcachier.
Belgrano de San Nicolás:
Seniors:
Guillermo Gallo, Ivan Zuelgaray, Carlos Colla, Pablo Rizzo, Stanley Easterling y Cristian Romero
U-23:
Matías Fioretti
Youngsters:
Nicolás Ferreyra y Facundo Núñez
Foreigners:
Kofi Danquah y Sylbrin Robinson.
Coach:
Eduardo Cadillac.
Ben Hur de Rafaela:
Seniors:
Raymundo Legaria, Diego García, Leonardo Gutiérrez, Leandro Palladino, Walter Storani y Fabián Saad
Foreigners:
Jason Osborne y Ramzee Stanton
Youngsters:
Felipe Ederra, Leandro Elce Jonatan Machuca y Alberto Pastori
Coach:Julio Lamas.
Boca:
Seniors:
Diego Alba, Paolo Quinteros, Martín Leiva, Fernando Malara.
U-23:Matías Sandes
Foreigners:
Sherrell Ford y Anthony Douglas
Youngsters:
Leonardo Peralta, Luis Cequeira, Lucas Ortiz y Jonathan Slider.
Coach: Carlos Duro.
Deportivo Madyrn:
Seniors: Federico Sureda, Sebastián Acosta, Maximiliano Maciel, Ezequiel Dentis y José Fabio
U-23: Jonathan Treise
Foreigners:
John Reimold y Micah Brand
Youngsters:
Marcelo Bondarenco y Javier Cáceres
Coach: Oscar Sánchez.
Central Entrerriano de Gualeguaychú:
Seniors:
Martín Trovellesi, Eduardo Villares, Gabriel Díaz, Carlos Patricio Simoni, Martín Melo y Maximiliano Riolfo
U-23:
Bruno Oprandi
Foreigners: Dionisio Gómez y Larry Satchell
Youngsters: Sebastián Vega
Coach: Fabio Demti.
Ciclista Juninense:
Seniors:
Rafael Costa, Juan Cangelosi, Andrés Rodríguez, Agustín Carabajal, Eduardo Dominé y Fernando Martina
U-23: Mauro Bulchi
Foreigners:
Treant Eager y Christopher Jackson
Youngsters:
Emanuel Pagella, Sebastián Scandolera and Julián Matteiro
Coach: Adrián Capelli.
Estudiantes de Olavarría:
Seniors:
Federico Marín, Juan Manuel Iglesias, Eduardo Calvelli, Gerardo Barrera, Lucas Picarelli y Diego Fessia
U-23: José Muruaga
Foreigners:
Antonio García y Lázaro Borrell
Youngsters:
Mariano Fierro, Alejandro Diez y Sergio López.
Coach: Hernán Laginestra.
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Comodoro Rivadavia:
Seniors:
Pablo Moldú, Gabriel Cocha, Leandro Masieri, Sebastián Festa, Ruperto Herrera y Jervaughn Scales
U-23: Matías Barberis
Foreigners:
Lamont Roland y Damon Thorton.
Youngsters: Nicolás de los Santos, Juan Morales y Santiago Haag
Coach:Fernando Duró.
La Unión de Formosa:
Seniors:
Fernando Possetto, Mario Romay, Mariano Franco, Carlos Fernando Rodríguez, Darío Mansilla y Daniel Escobeiro
Foreigners: Malik Evans and Keith Nelson
Youngsters:Haroldo Vega y Omar González
Coach: Daniel Frola.
Libertad de Sunchales:
Seniors:
Sebastián Ginóbili, Mariano Ceruti, Roberto López, Jorge Benítez, Diego Cavaco y Gustavo Martín
U-23: Marcos Saglietti
Foreigners: Jeffrion Aubry y Ryan Carrol
Youngster: Ariel Zago.
Coach: Gonzalo García.
Peñarol de Mar del Plata:
Seniors:
Pablo Sebastián Rodríguez, Juan Manuel Locatelli, Mariano Byro, Claudio Farabello, Fernando Titarelli y Pablo Barrios
U-23:
Pablo Mata
Foreigners:
Tyler Field y Joseph Bunn
Youngster: Pablo Solís.
Coach: Guillermo Narvarte.
Quilmes de Mar del Plata:
Seniors:
Leandro Lauro, Juan Pablo Sánchez, Esteban de la Fuente, Claudio Chiappero, Pablo Gil y Esteban Pierdominici
Foreigners: Byron Wilson y Patrick Savoy
Youngster: Facundo Piñeiro
Coach: Javier Bianchelli.
Regatas Corrientes:
Seniors:
Hernando Salles, Gustavo Oroná, Ricardo Centeno, Alejandro Reinick, Martín Vaquero y Javier Martínez
Foreigners:
Chuckie Robinson y Tryon Lee
Youngster: Rodrigo Alberto Alvarez
Coach: Carlos Bualó.
River Plate:
Seniors:
Bruno Lábaque, Leopoldo Ruiz Moreno, Julio Mázzaro, Alejandro Burgos, Jorge Sánchez y Sebastián Cabello
U-23: Cristian Cadillac
Foreigners: Kevin Lyde y Maurice Spillers
Youngsters:
Alan Adalia y Sebastián Fernández.
Coach: Mario Guzmán.
10-06-2005, 12:57 PM #2
mvblair
Administrator
Quote:
Originally Posted by jokinen
The 2005/06 season of the Argentinian league started lastnight with Ben Hur victory over Atenas 75-71.
I predict that Ben Hur will win the championship. Of course it's too early to tell, but Diego Garcia is a player of the highest caliber. Combined with their other players, Ben Hur should win.
Matt
__________________
Help keep InterBasket.Net alive every month!
Buy gifts at the InterBasket.Net Shopping Network or
donate money directly to Stuart.
10-07-2005, 09:40 AM #3
jokinen
Moderator
Quote:
Originally Posted by mvblair
I predict that Ben Hur will win the championship. Of course it's too early to tell, but Diego Garcia is a player of the highest caliber. Combined with their other players, Ben Hur should win.
Matt
Yeah, they are the biggest candidates along with Boca IMO, which won the Argentinian Cup and the S. A. Clubs Championship in this offseason, but the good thing is that there is around 8 teams with almost the same chances of winning this league, we are going to have one of the most even seasons in history!
jokinen
10-07-2005, 11:05 AM #4
jokinen
Moderator
For the start of the new season the CABB decided to play the first game in the province of Salta to promote the sport in the North of the country. The game selected was Ben Hur - Atenas, the current champion against the most winning team in history. the game was originally scheduled for the second round.
Ben Hur won the game 75-71 but Atenas played without its two stars Mikulas and Prego, both injured, Ben Hur could have won by a bigger margin but youngsters JP. Figueroa and promising SG Carlos Leonel Schattmann steped up with 21 and 14 pts respectively.
In a game of the first round Quilmes defeated Estudiantes 87 - 79 despite the loss Estudiantes had a very good debut of Panamenian Antonio Garcia. Lazaro Borrel did not played for Estudiantes, neither did Pablo Gil and Esteban de la Fuente for Quilmes.
Ben Hur 75 - 71 Atenas
Ben Hur:
Leo Gutierrez 23 pts 3 rbs 3 ast
Diego Garcia 18 pts 3 rbs 3 ast
Ramzee Stanton 18 pts 4 rbs
Atenas:
JP Figueroa 21 pts 8 rbs
Jameel Heywood 14 pts 7 rbs
Leonel Schattman 14 pts 2 ast
Quilmes 87 - 79 Estudiantes
Quilmes:
Byron Wilson 23 pts 9 rbs 3 ast 3 stls
Patrick Savoy 23 pts 9 rbs
Claudio Chiappero 15 pts 5 rbs
JP. Sanchez 13 pts 5 ast 4 rbs 2 stls
Estudiantes:
Antonio Garcia 16 pts 14 rbs 5 ast 2 stls
Federico Marin 24 pts 2 rbs
jokinen
10-09-2005, 12:10 AM #5
jokinen
The first round continued with five games, Boca jrs (with Diego Maradona Watching the game) defeated Peñarol, River also won its game, while powerful Argentino de Junin lost in its debut against Regatas C.
BTW, Maradona who, believe me, knows about basketball said that he loves how Boca jrs center Martin Leiva plays, he also congratulated Paolo Quinteros.
Boca jrs 77 - 72 Peñarol
Boca:
Paolo Quinteros 28 pts 5 rbs 4 rbs 2 ast
Martin Leiva 13 pts 10 rbs
Sherrel Ford 11 pts 9 rbs
Peñarol:
Joe Bunn 20 pts 10 rbs 2 stl
Tyler Field 13 pts 10 rbs 2 stl
JM Locatelli 18 pts 2 rbs
Gimnasia CR 66 - 92 River Plate
River:
Julio Mazzaro 22 pts 3 rbs
Bruno Labaque 13 pts 5 rbs 2 ast 2 stls
Gimnasia:
Jervaughn Scales 17 pts 5 rbs 2 stls
Leandro Masieri 13 pts 5 rbs 2 stls
Argentino 86 - 98 Regatas
Regatas:
Gustavo Orona 24 pts 5 rbs 5 ast 2 stls
Clarence Robinson 24 pts 8 rbs
Hernando Salles 18 pts 4 rbs 3 ast
Argentino:
Facundo Sucatzky 29 pts 5 ast
Dep Madryn 81 - 83 Ciclista
Ciclista:
Juan Cangelosi 15 pts 9 rbs 2 stls
Eduardo Domine 17 pts 4 ast 3 rbs
Fernando Martina 16 pts 8 rbs
Rafael Costa 12 pts 7 ast 2 rbs
Madryn:
Ezequiel Dentis 20 pts 13 rbs 3 blk 2 stls
Jonatan Treise 14 pts 7 rbs 5 ast
Sebastian Acosta 19 pts 3 rbs
Belgrano 87 - 74 La Union
Belgrano:
Kofi Danquah 25pts 13 rbs 4 ast
Nicolas Ferreyra 14 pts 5 ast 4 rbs
Sybrin Robinson 13 pts 7 rbs 4 blks 3 stls
La Union:
Carlos Rodriguez 15 pts 4 ast 2 rbs
Kevin Melson 19 pts 5 rbs 2 stls 6 to
jokinen
10-11-2005, 11:14 AM #6
jokinen
Central Entrerriano defeated Atenas de Cordoba 77-68 to close the first round. Atenas lost two games in a row (both on road) and misses two much its star Gabriel Mikulas.
Central 77 - 68 Atenas
Central:
Dionisio Gomez 19 pts 7rbs 2 stls
Martin Trovellesi 15 pts 4 rbs 3 ast
Eduardo Villares 18 pts 2 rbs
Atenas:
Jameel Heywood 18 pts 5 rbs 2 ast
Leonel Schattmann 12 pts 4 rbs 2 ast 2 stls
jokinen
These are the team for the 2005/06 season:
Argentino de Junín:
Seniors:
Facundo Sucatzky, Mauricio Beltramella, Román González, Ariel Eslava, Jorge Epifanio y Diego Ferrero.
U23:
Facundo Müller
Foreigners:
Herman Smith y Eric Strand
Youngsters:
Juan Manuel Rivero, Martín Cequeira, Pablo Espinoza y Enzo Ruiz
Coach: Néstor García.
Atenas de Córdoba:
Seniors:
Lucas Saúl, Diego Osella, Diego Prego, Gabriel Mikulas, Pablo Moya.
U-23:
Fernando Funes
Foreigner:
Jameel Heywood
Yougsters:
Diego Brezzo Juan Pablo Figueroa, Carlos Schattmann, Agustín Prieto y Gastón Torre (juveniles).
Coach: Enrique Tolcachier.
Belgrano de San Nicolás:
Seniors:
Guillermo Gallo, Ivan Zuelgaray, Carlos Colla, Pablo Rizzo, Stanley Easterling y Cristian Romero
U-23:
Matías Fioretti
Youngsters:
Nicolás Ferreyra y Facundo Núñez
Foreigners:
Kofi Danquah y Sylbrin Robinson.
Coach:
Eduardo Cadillac.
Ben Hur de Rafaela:
Seniors:
Raymundo Legaria, Diego García, Leonardo Gutiérrez, Leandro Palladino, Walter Storani y Fabián Saad
Foreigners:
Jason Osborne y Ramzee Stanton
Youngsters:
Felipe Ederra, Leandro Elce Jonatan Machuca y Alberto Pastori
Coach:Julio Lamas.
Boca:
Seniors:
Diego Alba, Paolo Quinteros, Martín Leiva, Fernando Malara.
U-23:Matías Sandes
Foreigners:
Sherrell Ford y Anthony Douglas
Youngsters:
Leonardo Peralta, Luis Cequeira, Lucas Ortiz y Jonathan Slider.
Coach: Carlos Duro.
Deportivo Madyrn:
Seniors: Federico Sureda, Sebastián Acosta, Maximiliano Maciel, Ezequiel Dentis y José Fabio
U-23: Jonathan Treise
Foreigners:
John Reimold y Micah Brand
Youngsters:
Marcelo Bondarenco y Javier Cáceres
Coach: Oscar Sánchez.
Central Entrerriano de Gualeguaychú:
Seniors:
Martín Trovellesi, Eduardo Villares, Gabriel Díaz, Carlos Patricio Simoni, Martín Melo y Maximiliano Riolfo
U-23:
Bruno Oprandi
Foreigners: Dionisio Gómez y Larry Satchell
Youngsters: Sebastián Vega
Coach: Fabio Demti.
Ciclista Juninense:
Seniors:
Rafael Costa, Juan Cangelosi, Andrés Rodríguez, Agustín Carabajal, Eduardo Dominé y Fernando Martina
U-23: Mauro Bulchi
Foreigners:
Treant Eager y Christopher Jackson
Youngsters:
Emanuel Pagella, Sebastián Scandolera and Julián Matteiro
Coach: Adrián Capelli.
Estudiantes de Olavarría:
Seniors:
Federico Marín, Juan Manuel Iglesias, Eduardo Calvelli, Gerardo Barrera, Lucas Picarelli y Diego Fessia
U-23: José Muruaga
Foreigners:
Antonio García y Lázaro Borrell
Youngsters:
Mariano Fierro, Alejandro Diez y Sergio López.
Coach: Hernán Laginestra.
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Comodoro Rivadavia:
Seniors:
Pablo Moldú, Gabriel Cocha, Leandro Masieri, Sebastián Festa, Ruperto Herrera y Jervaughn Scales
U-23: Matías Barberis
Foreigners:
Lamont Roland y Damon Thorton.
Youngsters: Nicolás de los Santos, Juan Morales y Santiago Haag
Coach:Fernando Duró.
La Unión de Formosa:
Seniors:
Fernando Possetto, Mario Romay, Mariano Franco, Carlos Fernando Rodríguez, Darío Mansilla y Daniel Escobeiro
Foreigners: Malik Evans and Keith Nelson
Youngsters:Haroldo Vega y Omar González
Coach: Daniel Frola.
Libertad de Sunchales:
Seniors:
Sebastián Ginóbili, Mariano Ceruti, Roberto López, Jorge Benítez, Diego Cavaco y Gustavo Martín
U-23: Marcos Saglietti
Foreigners: Jeffrion Aubry y Ryan Carrol
Youngster: Ariel Zago.
Coach: Gonzalo García.
Peñarol de Mar del Plata:
Seniors:
Pablo Sebastián Rodríguez, Juan Manuel Locatelli, Mariano Byro, Claudio Farabello, Fernando Titarelli y Pablo Barrios
U-23:
Pablo Mata
Foreigners:
Tyler Field y Joseph Bunn
Youngster: Pablo Solís.
Coach: Guillermo Narvarte.
Quilmes de Mar del Plata:
Seniors:
Leandro Lauro, Juan Pablo Sánchez, Esteban de la Fuente, Claudio Chiappero, Pablo Gil y Esteban Pierdominici
Foreigners: Byron Wilson y Patrick Savoy
Youngster: Facundo Piñeiro
Coach: Javier Bianchelli.
Regatas Corrientes:
Seniors:
Hernando Salles, Gustavo Oroná, Ricardo Centeno, Alejandro Reinick, Martín Vaquero y Javier Martínez
Foreigners:
Chuckie Robinson y Tryon Lee
Youngster: Rodrigo Alberto Alvarez
Coach: Carlos Bualó.
River Plate:
Seniors:
Bruno Lábaque, Leopoldo Ruiz Moreno, Julio Mázzaro, Alejandro Burgos, Jorge Sánchez y Sebastián Cabello
U-23: Cristian Cadillac
Foreigners: Kevin Lyde y Maurice Spillers
Youngsters:
Alan Adalia y Sebastián Fernández.
Coach: Mario Guzmán.
10-06-2005, 12:57 PM #2
mvblair
Administrator
Quote:
Originally Posted by jokinen
The 2005/06 season of the Argentinian league started lastnight with Ben Hur victory over Atenas 75-71.
I predict that Ben Hur will win the championship. Of course it's too early to tell, but Diego Garcia is a player of the highest caliber. Combined with their other players, Ben Hur should win.
Matt
__________________
Help keep InterBasket.Net alive every month!
Buy gifts at the InterBasket.Net Shopping Network or
donate money directly to Stuart.
10-07-2005, 09:40 AM #3
jokinen
Moderator
Quote:
Originally Posted by mvblair
I predict that Ben Hur will win the championship. Of course it's too early to tell, but Diego Garcia is a player of the highest caliber. Combined with their other players, Ben Hur should win.
Matt
Yeah, they are the biggest candidates along with Boca IMO, which won the Argentinian Cup and the S. A. Clubs Championship in this offseason, but the good thing is that there is around 8 teams with almost the same chances of winning this league, we are going to have one of the most even seasons in history!
jokinen
10-07-2005, 11:05 AM #4
jokinen
Moderator
For the start of the new season the CABB decided to play the first game in the province of Salta to promote the sport in the North of the country. The game selected was Ben Hur - Atenas, the current champion against the most winning team in history. the game was originally scheduled for the second round.
Ben Hur won the game 75-71 but Atenas played without its two stars Mikulas and Prego, both injured, Ben Hur could have won by a bigger margin but youngsters JP. Figueroa and promising SG Carlos Leonel Schattmann steped up with 21 and 14 pts respectively.
In a game of the first round Quilmes defeated Estudiantes 87 - 79 despite the loss Estudiantes had a very good debut of Panamenian Antonio Garcia. Lazaro Borrel did not played for Estudiantes, neither did Pablo Gil and Esteban de la Fuente for Quilmes.
Ben Hur 75 - 71 Atenas
Ben Hur:
Leo Gutierrez 23 pts 3 rbs 3 ast
Diego Garcia 18 pts 3 rbs 3 ast
Ramzee Stanton 18 pts 4 rbs
Atenas:
JP Figueroa 21 pts 8 rbs
Jameel Heywood 14 pts 7 rbs
Leonel Schattman 14 pts 2 ast
Quilmes 87 - 79 Estudiantes
Quilmes:
Byron Wilson 23 pts 9 rbs 3 ast 3 stls
Patrick Savoy 23 pts 9 rbs
Claudio Chiappero 15 pts 5 rbs
JP. Sanchez 13 pts 5 ast 4 rbs 2 stls
Estudiantes:
Antonio Garcia 16 pts 14 rbs 5 ast 2 stls
Federico Marin 24 pts 2 rbs
jokinen
10-09-2005, 12:10 AM #5
jokinen
The first round continued with five games, Boca jrs (with Diego Maradona Watching the game) defeated Peñarol, River also won its game, while powerful Argentino de Junin lost in its debut against Regatas C.
BTW, Maradona who, believe me, knows about basketball said that he loves how Boca jrs center Martin Leiva plays, he also congratulated Paolo Quinteros.
Boca jrs 77 - 72 Peñarol
Boca:
Paolo Quinteros 28 pts 5 rbs 4 rbs 2 ast
Martin Leiva 13 pts 10 rbs
Sherrel Ford 11 pts 9 rbs
Peñarol:
Joe Bunn 20 pts 10 rbs 2 stl
Tyler Field 13 pts 10 rbs 2 stl
JM Locatelli 18 pts 2 rbs
Gimnasia CR 66 - 92 River Plate
River:
Julio Mazzaro 22 pts 3 rbs
Bruno Labaque 13 pts 5 rbs 2 ast 2 stls
Gimnasia:
Jervaughn Scales 17 pts 5 rbs 2 stls
Leandro Masieri 13 pts 5 rbs 2 stls
Argentino 86 - 98 Regatas
Regatas:
Gustavo Orona 24 pts 5 rbs 5 ast 2 stls
Clarence Robinson 24 pts 8 rbs
Hernando Salles 18 pts 4 rbs 3 ast
Argentino:
Facundo Sucatzky 29 pts 5 ast
Dep Madryn 81 - 83 Ciclista
Ciclista:
Juan Cangelosi 15 pts 9 rbs 2 stls
Eduardo Domine 17 pts 4 ast 3 rbs
Fernando Martina 16 pts 8 rbs
Rafael Costa 12 pts 7 ast 2 rbs
Madryn:
Ezequiel Dentis 20 pts 13 rbs 3 blk 2 stls
Jonatan Treise 14 pts 7 rbs 5 ast
Sebastian Acosta 19 pts 3 rbs
Belgrano 87 - 74 La Union
Belgrano:
Kofi Danquah 25pts 13 rbs 4 ast
Nicolas Ferreyra 14 pts 5 ast 4 rbs
Sybrin Robinson 13 pts 7 rbs 4 blks 3 stls
La Union:
Carlos Rodriguez 15 pts 4 ast 2 rbs
Kevin Melson 19 pts 5 rbs 2 stls 6 to
jokinen
10-11-2005, 11:14 AM #6
jokinen
Central Entrerriano defeated Atenas de Cordoba 77-68 to close the first round. Atenas lost two games in a row (both on road) and misses two much its star Gabriel Mikulas.
Central 77 - 68 Atenas
Central:
Dionisio Gomez 19 pts 7rbs 2 stls
Martin Trovellesi 15 pts 4 rbs 3 ast
Eduardo Villares 18 pts 2 rbs
Atenas:
Jameel Heywood 18 pts 5 rbs 2 ast
Leonel Schattmann 12 pts 4 rbs 2 ast 2 stls
jokinen
Comment