interbasket.net  InterBasket > profiles > Varejao
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Anderson Varejao, Brazil > talk
 
From Nba.com: Varejao is a member of the Brazilian National Team and a former member of Brazilís Junior National Team. He earned a bronze medal with Brazil at the 2001 Goodwill Games. In a 106-98 overtime loss to the United States in the semifinals, he tallied seven points, seven rebounds, two assists and two steals in 23 minutes of playing time. (2000-01): Previously played for Franca Marathon (Brazil), the Franca team in the second division. He led that team to a 24-4 record during the 2000-01 season.

(2001-02): Midway through the 2001-02 season, he switched to F.C. Barcelona in Spain, making his ACB (Spanish League) debut February 10, 2002, leaving the Brazilian National League. Varejao was having a fantastic season in his native Brazil for Franca Sau Paulo. In his second game with F.C. Barcelona in ACB play, the Brazilian scored six points and grabbed nine rebounds in only 19 minutes versus Gijon. In nine Euroleague games, Varejao averaged 4.7 points and 4.0 rebounds in only 13.4 minutes per game. But he tallied 10 points and seven rebounds in 20 minutes versus Benetton Treviso of Italy. He also contributed eight points and six rebounds in 22 minutes vs. Scavolini Pesaro. Prior to moving to F.C. Barcelona in February 2002, he dominated the Brazilian League in his first season at the top level. He averaged 17.7 points, 9.7 rebounds and three blocks that year and was named MVP even though he left to play in Spain.

(2002 World Championships): Playing for his homeland in the 2002 World Championship in Indianapolis, Varejao averaged 9.2 points, 5.1 rebounds and 2.1 blocked shots while playing 28 minutes per game. He shot an astounding 40 percent from three-point range.

(2002-03): Played three games for F.C. Barcelona in the ACB (Spanish League) before the team decided to use him only in Euroleague games. In Euroleague play, he scored 17 points in 22 minutes in one game against Benetton Treviso of Italy. He turned in his most complete game of the season against Alba Berlin of Germany, collecting 12 rebounds, nine points and five blocked shots. He tallied nine points and nine rebounds vs. Pau Orthez of France. He scored 12 points in 13 minutes vs. Cibona of Croatia. In yet another game, Varejao contributed 11 points and four rebounds in only 18 minutes vs. AEK of Greece.

Anderson Varej„o Profile

Name: Anderson Franca Varejao

Postion: Forward/Center
Nickname: Wild Thing (USA)
Born: 09/28/1982
Status: Active
Origin: Vitoria, Espirito Santo, Brazil
Height: 6-10/2,09m
Weight: 230lbs./104.3 kg
Schools: N/A
Drafted: 2004, second round, 30th overall pick by the Orlando Magic. Acquired from the Orlando Magic along with Drew Gooden and Steven Hunter in exchange for Tony Battie and two future second-round picks on July 23, 2004.
Languages: Portuguese, learning English
Website: InterBasket
Teams (jersey): Brasilian National Team (16), F.C. Barcelona, Cleveland Cavs (17)
IBN Notes: You know what I think?  A little Bo Outlaw and a lot Dennis Rodman.  Anderson Varejao isn't like many draftees, American or not, he doesn't mind coming in and doing the dirty work and cleaning up the garbage.  Love his work ethic and energy.  There aren't a lot of players like Varejao, which means there will be a lot of teams that will covet his hustle and passion.  Especially after Varejao's impressive 2005-06 NBA playoff series, going from bit bench player to game-changer.  It didn't show up in the boxscores most nights, but Anderson's energy and defense forced Mike Brown to sit Zydrunas Ilgauaskas in favor or the wild-hair Brazilian. Though the Cleveland Cavs were ousted, Varejao ran the pick and roll to perfection with LeBron James and took two crucial charges in two Cavs wins against the heavily-favorite Detroit Pistons.

        Nba.com Personal: Varejao was an early-entry candidate for the 2003 NBA Draft. He was also an early entry candidate for the 2002 NBA Draft but withdrew his name from consideration. Varejao is the younger brother of Sandro Varejao, who played in the Big East Conference at West Virginia.
Anderson Varejao Links  From our forum:   Anderson Varejao, Wild Thing from Brazil  A.V. Club: Playoffs are Varejao's coming out party  Brazil Basketball Forum  Article(s):  Dunking on Jermaine O'Neal was the best...  Anderson Varejao Chat Transcript (Nba.com)