InterBasket > profiles > Yolanda
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Yolanda Griffith, Usa From The most experienced player at the 2006 EuroLeague Women All-Star Game, Yolanda Griffith has played professional basketball since graduating from Florida Atlantic in 1993. …. She began her pro career with German side DKJ Wildcats in 1993. In the 96-97 EuroLeague Women season, Griffith averaged 24.7 ppg, 17.1 rpg and 4 spg, including a 38-point, 23-rebound and 7-steal performance against MiZo Pecs. …. Griffith has had stints in Italy with Lavezzini Parma (2001 and 2002) and since 2003 has played for Ekaterinburg. She led the Russians to their first EuroLeague Women title in 2003, averaging 18.2 ppg and 10.8 rpg over the course of the season. Griffith has won two gold medals at the Olympics with the USA in 2000 and 2004. For the last seven seasons, Griffith has played for the WNBA’s Sacramento Monarchs and in 1999 she earned WNBA MVP honours. In addition, she has been a part of four WNBA All-Star selections. She was named to the All-Defensive First team and all WNBA First team in 2005.
Yolanda Griffith Profile

Name: Yolanda Griffith
Nickname: Yo, Yo-Yo
Born: March 1, 1970
Status: Active
Origin: Chicago, Illinois, Usa
Height: 6-4/1,95m
Weight: 175lbs/80,1kg
Schools: Palm Beach Junior College, Florida Atlantic
Drafted: Inaugural player for the ABL; 1999, First Round (ABL Dispersal), 2nd overall by the Sacramento Monarchs
Languages: English
Website: InterBasket
Teams (jersey): US National Team, DKJ Wildcats (Germany), Long Beach Stingrays (ABL), Lavezzini Parma (Italy), Ekaterinburg (Russia), Sacramento Monarchs,
Ibn Notes:
Ibn Quote: "I don't compare myself to anybody... I'm a simple player doing things others don't like to do."
             -- Yolanda Griffith when asked who she compared herself with.
Yolanda Griffith Links  From our forum: History of the ABL, the American Basketball League, WNBA All-Decade Team, Women's Basketball Forum, WNBA Forum  Articles and other resources: From Repo to Rebounds (USA Today, 2004), Yolanda Griffith Photo Gallery (Yahoo!), One-on-One with Gary Cavalli, co-founder and CEO of the ABL (Women's Hoops Blog, 2004), Introducing the New 'Player's League' (Washington Post, 1998), Chat Reel: Yolanda Griffith (CNNSI, 2000),