InterBasket > profiles > Glide
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Clyde Drexler, Usa From "After almost a dozen seasons with the Portland Trail Blazers, Drexler left Portland with his name all over the franchise's record books. A perennial All-Star and a member of the 1992 U.S. Olympic Dream Team, Drexler twice led the Blazers to the NBA Finals. It wasn't until he joined the Houston Rockets midway through his 12th campaign, however, that he finally earned a championship ring... It was fitting that Drexler achieved the ultimate NBA success while in Houston. A native of the city, he attended the University of Houston and starred on the "Phi Slamma Jamma" teams of the early 1980s. A forward in college, Drexler teamed with Hakeem Olajuwon and Larry Micheaux to form a front line that took the team on two straight trips to the NCAA Final Four. In his junior season Drexler averaged 15.9 points, 8.8 rebounds and 3.8 assists while shooting .536 from the floor... 

The Blazers selected Drexler with the 14th overall pick in the 1983 NBA Draft. Looking back, it seems a mystery how such a great player slipped so low in the draft, especially in light of the careers of many of the players chosen ahead of him.

But as rookie, Drexler did not have an immediate impact. He did not make the NBA All-Rookie Team and averaged just 7.7 ppg. Some of that could be attributed to the fact that he only averaged a little over 17 minutes per game playing behind veteran guards and forwards like John Paxson, Calvin Natt and the year's prior No. 1 selection, Lafayette Lever.

However, after that inaugural season, Drexler reeled off 10 straight seasons as one of the top scorers in the league. In his second season, Drexler's scoring jumped to 17.2 ppg. And by his third year, 1985-86, he had become an All-Star, averaging 18.5 points and ranking third in the NBA in steals (2.63 per game) and 10th in assists (8.0 apg).

However, during that era, If a player wanted to be considered among the NBA’s elite, there was no mystery about what he had to achieve -- the same things achieved by Los Angeles Lakers' Magic Johnson and Boston Celtics' Larry Bird. Indeed, each was considered to rank among the most complete players of all time. In 1986-87, Drexler began to find himself in that rarefied air. He joined Johnson and Bird as the only players in the league to average more than 21 points (21.7 ppg), 6 rebounds (6.3 rpg), and 6 assists (6.9 apg). He also finished fifth in the NBA with an average of 2.49 steals per game... (more)"


Clyde Drexler Profile

Name: Clyde Austin Drexler
Nickname: Clyde the Glide
Born: 06/22/1962
Status: Retired as player, retired as coach
Origin: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Height: 6-7/2,03m
Weight: 222lbs/1,03kg
Schools: University of Houston
Drafted: 1983, First Round, 14th overall by the Portland Trailblazers
Languages: English
Website: InterBasket
Teams (jersey): Houston Cougars (22), Portland Trailblazers (22), USA National Team (1992's Dream Team), Houston Rockets (22)
Ibn Notes: Clyde Drexler's prime came up in the 1980s and early 1990's, because of that and his remarkable ability to fly to the hoop, he became known as a poor man’s Michael Jordan, and that’s a compliment. Clyde had the unfortunate timing of coming into the league around the same time that his airness did. His high-flying forays to the basket as a Houston Cougar and his gravity-defying flights to the basket as a Portland Trailblazer brought him the name “Clyde the Glide”.
Accomplishments: Elected to the Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame (2004); Olympic gold medalist (1992); NBA championship (1995); All-NBA First Team (1992); All-NBA Second Team (1988, '91); All-NBA Third Team (1990, '95); 10-time NBA All-Star; (1996).
Clyde Drexler Links  From our forum:  NBA Basketball Forum   Articles and other resources:  Clyde Drexler Highlight Mix (YouTube *****)  The Glide's Page (Fanpage)  Clyde Drexler Interview (  Clyde Drexler NBA Profile and Stats (, 1992 Nba All-Stars Hightlight Video (YouTube)