InterBasket > profiles > 'Nique
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Dominique Wilkins, USA One of the NBA's true marquee players for more than a decade, Dominique Wilkins earned the nickname "Human Highlight Film" with a plethora of spectacular individual plays dating back to his college years at Georgia. A member of the NBA All-Rookie Team in 1983, the high-flying 6-8 forward was been named to seven All-NBA teams and nine consecutive All-Star squads and is a two-time winner of the NBA Slam-Dunk Championship.

In 1986 he won the NBA scoring title with an average of 30.3 points per game, and in 1992 he set an NBA record by sinking 23 free throws in a game without a miss. He's the Atlanta Hawks' all-time franchise leader in both scoring and steals.

One of only 12 players to score over 25,000 points in his NBA career, Wilkins returned to the NBA in 1996-97 after one year in Europe and led the San Antonio Spurs in scoring with an 18.2 average at the age of 37. He left the NBA ranked seventh on the all-time scoring list with 26,534 points and 10th in career scoring average at 25.3 ppg.
Born in Paris, France, where his father was stationed while with the Air Force, Wilkins attended high school in Washington, North Carolina. The older brother of NBA player Gerald Wilkins, Dominique attended college at Georgia, where he averaged 21.6 points over three seasons. It was his acrobatic exploits there that earned him the nickname of the "Human Highlight Film."

He entered the 1982 NBA Draft after his junior year and was selected by the Utah Jazz with the third overall pick. He refused to sign with the Jazz, however, and was dealt in September, 1982 to the Atlanta Hawks for John Drew, Freeman Williams and cash. Wilkins was an instant hit for the Hawks, averaging 17.5 ppg as a rookie. He came back in his second season with an average of 21.6 ppg, starting a remarkable streak in which he would average above 20 points per contest for 11 consecutive seasons.

On September 09, 2006 Wilkins was inducted into the Naismith Basketball Hall-Of-Fame along with Joe Dumars and Charles Barkley.

Dominique Wilkins Profile

Name: Jacques Dominique Wilkins
Position: Small Forward
Nickname: The Human Highlight Film, Nique, Zoid
Born: 01/12/1960
Status: Retired October 18, 2000;
Inducted into the Naismith Basketball Hall-Of-Fame on September 09, 2006
Origin: Paris, France
Height: 6-8/2,04m
Weight: 224lbs/109,8kg
Schools: Washington, NC, University of Georgia
Drafted: 1982, third overall by the Utah Jazz (traded to the Atlanta Hawks)
Languages: English
Website: NiquePhreak, InterBasket
Teams (jersey): University of Georgia (21), Atlanta Hawks (21), Los Angeles Clippers (21), Boston Celtics (12), Fortitudo Bologna (12, Italy), Panathinaikos Athens (12, Greece), San Antonio Spurs (12), Orlando Magic (21)
IBN Notes: Recently denied entrance into the Basketball Hall-of-Fame (on top of being left off the all-time 50 greatest players), Dominique is used to being overlooked or categorized as simply a dunker. However, 'Nique was far more than windmill and tomahawk slams, he was part of the amazing group of players that came out of the 1980s that formed the golden age of the NBA - Magic, Bird, Isiah, Malone, Jordan, Clyde, Ewing... the list goes on.  I truly believe that leaving Dominique Wilkins out of the Hall-of-Fame on his first ballot is a travesty.  We're talking about the 9th leading scorer in the NBA of all-time. Ibn Facts
: Over his NBA career, Dominique Wilkins played in 1,074 games, scored a total of 26,668 points for a 24.8ppg (leading the NBA in scoring in 1986 with a 30.3ppg) and finished with averages of 6.7rebs, 2.5asts, 46.1 FG% and 81.1FT%.  A Two-time Slam dunk Champion in 1985 and 1990 (his face-offs with Michael Jordan in 1987 and 1988 are widely-considered the best slam-dunk contests), Wilkins' accomplishments also include All-NBA Rookie Team (1983); All-NBA First Team (1986); All-NBA Second Team (1987, '88, '91, '93); All-NBA Third Team (1989, '94); and a nine-time NBA All-Star (1986-94).  And despite a tumultuous season spent with Panathinaikos in Greece, 'Nique led the team to their first European title and earn the MVP of the tournament.  In the 2004-05 Slam Dunk Contest, Atlanta Hawks rookie Josh Smith won the slam dunk contest with a dedication to Dominique by wearing a Wilkins' Atlanta Hawks jersey.
Dominique Wilkins Links From our forum:  Retrospectives: Charles Barkley, Joe Dumars, Dominique Wilkins, Nba Forum,  NBA Basketball Forum  Articles and other resources:  Stan's Fans ( 2000) Dominique Wilkins Photo Gallery (Nique Phreak)   (ESPN 2001), Nique's Journey to the Hall (Atlanta Journal-Constitution), Long Road for Wilkins (Atlanta Journal-Constitution, 2006)