interbasket.net  InterBasket > profiles > TP
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Tony Parker, France > talk
Nba.com: Named as one of People Magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People. Played for France in the 2001 European Championships in addition, played for France's Junior National Team in the European Junior Championships in both 1998 and 2000 made a big splash at the 2000 Nike Hoop Summit in Indianapolis on 2/4/00 had 20 points, 7 assists, 4 rebounds and 2 steals in 30 minutes against top U.S. stars (including Darius Miles, Zach Randolph and Omar Cook) played in the French minors in 1997-98 and 1998-99 before signing with Paris Saint Germain Racing in 1999 (the team changed its name to Paris Basket Racing prior to the 2000-01 season) attended the National Institute for Sports and Physical Education (INSEP) in Paris.

Nba.com Personal: Father, Tony Sr., played at Loyola in Chicago and then on the professional level overseas Has two younger brothers, TJ and Pierre, who are also basketball players His father and two brothers are now living in Chicago TJ is a freshman point guard at Northwestern University His mother is from Amsterdam and currently lives in Paris A big fan of video games - enjoys all of the sports games on PlayStation2 Favorite movie is Face/Off Likes rap, listing Jay-Z and the Ruff Ryders as his favorites

Tony Parker Profile pg 2

Name: William Anthony Parker, II
Position: Point Guard
Nickname: TP (NBA). TP9
Born: 05/17/1982
Origin: Belgium (raised in France)
Status: Active
Height: 6-2/1m,88cm
Weight: 180lbs./81,6kg.
Schools: N/A
Drafted: 2001, 1st round, 28th pick by the San Antonio Spurs
Languages: French, English, Spanish
Website: tonyparker.org & InterBasket
Teams (Jersey): French National Team, Paris Saint Germain Racing (10), San Antonio Spurs (9)
IBN Notes: With Tony Parker's speed and aggressiveness, "TP" has been known the last few years as one of the up-and-coming guards in the NBA, the only question is when he'll be able to shed this label and fulfill his potential.  The issue Tony seems to be have is consistency, just when you think he's turned the corner by playing 5 fantastic games in a row, he'll disappear for several games at a time.  The concern was never his talent, Parker certainly has that, it's just having the head and ability in finding a way to maintain his flashes of greatness.
In 2007, after winning his third NBA title with the San Antonio Spurs and being named NBA Finals MVP, Tony married Desperate Housewives star Eva Longoria in a much-hyped celebrity wedding over the summer..
From our forum: Tony Parker Fulfilling his Potential this Season?  Leadership on Parker's to-do list   Tony Parker buys Paris Basket Racing  France Basketball Forum  Article(s) and other resources: Tony Parker Interview (InsideHoops 2003)  Tony Parker Photo Gallery (Yahoo!)