InterBasket > profiles > Steve Nash
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Steve Nash, Canada > talk At Santa Clara, he was twice named the West Coast Conference Player of the Year (1994-95, 1995-96), the first Bronco to do so since Kurt Rambis....Finished career as the Bronco's all-time leader in career assists (510), free throw percentage (.862), and 3-pointers made and attempted (263-656)....Third on the school's all-time scoring list (1,689)....Holds Santa Clara's single-season free throw percentage record (.894)....Named Honorable Mention All-America as a senior by The Associated Press and the USBWA....Two-time Wooden Award candidate....Averaged 17.0 points, 6.0 assists, and 3.5 rebounds as a senior....Only the fourth player in WCC history to lead the conference in scoring and assists in the same season, a feat first accomplished by John Stockton....The first freshman named Most Valuable Player of the WCC Tournament....Scored 40 points (knocking down 8-17 3-pointers) at Gonzaga in 1995....Was 21-21 from the free throw line against St. Mary's in 1995....Nailed six straight free throws in the final 31 seconds to top Arizona in the 1993 NCAA Tournament as a freshman....Played for the Canadian National Team in 1993 and won a silver medal after a loss to the Team USA in the World University Games, which included such players as Michael Finley and Damon Stoudamire....Played for British Columbia in the 1993 Canada Games winning a bronze medal....A member of the 1996 Nike Desert Classic All-Tournament team. Personal: Nash purchases a block of tickets each game to be distributed to local charities. Donated $10,000 to sponsor the renovation of the Oak Cliff Family YMCA basketball courts.  Grew up in Victoria, British Columbia. Named Canada Games Honorary Chairperson. The subject of the book "Long Shot: Steve Nash's Journey to the NBA," by Jeff Rudd.  Excelled at lacrosse, soccer and hockey as a child.  His father, John, and his brother, Martin, both played professional soccer in England.

Steve Nash Profile pg 2

Name: Steven John Nash
Postion: Point Guard
Nickname: Nasty (USA)
Born: 02/07/1974
Status: Active
Origin: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Height: 6-3/1m,91cm
Weight: 195lbs./88,5kg.
Schools: Santa Clara University (California)
Drafted: 1996, 1st round, 15th pick by Suns
Languages: Canadian, English :)
Website: SteveNash
.net & InterBasket
Teams (jersey): Canadian National Team (7), Santa Clara Broncos, Phoenix Suns (13), Dallas Mavericks (13), Phoenix Suns (13)
IBN Notes: Who would have thought that that young Canadian Point Guard with the clean-cut hair sitting at the end of the Phoenix Suns' bench in the late 1990s, (behind Jason Kidd and Kevin Johnson) would return almost a decade later as a floppy-haired, finger-licking, herky-jerky floor leader, 2004-05 and 2005-06 NBA MVP?  Me neither.  He joins Magic Johnson, Bob Cousy, Allen Iverson, Oscar Robertson and Michael Jordan as the only guards to ever win the NBA MVP... and joins even a more elite group of players to have won MVP in consecutive years... amazing.


IBN Facts: Prior to the 2005-06 NBA Season, Steve Nash was voted the league's best point guard in a survey of NBA General Managers, breaking Jason Kidd's four-year stranglehold on that title (since the beginning of the survey).  Nash was voted the 2006 Interbasket NBA Player of the Year, as well as a member (and second-leading vote-getter) of the 2006 Interbasket All-World First Team along with Dirk Nowitzki, Kobe Bryant, Yao Ming, and Pau Gasol

Steve Nash Links  From our forum: For Steve Nash and Dirk Nowitzki, bittersweet success... Nash for MVP!?  Is Steve Nash as good or better than John Stockton?  Magloire angry at Nash...Some Great Steve Nash Images  Canadian Basketball Forum   Article: Steve Nash Photo Gallery (Yahoo!)  Why the NBA Needs This Man  (, 2006)