InterBasket > profiles > Spanoulis
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Vasilis Spanoulis, Greece From Grew up with Keravnos Larissa (Greece) youth teams…made his debut with Larissa, in the Greek A2 League, during the 1999-00 season…played there also the 2000-01 championship…signed for the 2001-02 season by Maroussi Athens…played there till the 2004-05 championship…selected in the 2004 NBA Draft by Dallas Mavericks (#50)…signed for the 2005-06 season by Panathinaikos AO Athens.  Won the 2005-06 Greek National Championship with Panathinaikos Athens...won the 2006 Greek National Cup with Panathinaikos Athens...played the 2005 Greek All Star Game…named to the 2005-06 All-Euroleague 2nd Team...has been member of the Greek Junior National Team…won the bronze medal at the 2000 European Junior Championship…has been member of the Greek Under-20 National Team…won the gold medal at the 2002 European Under-20 Championship…member of the Greek National Team…played at the 2004 Olympic Games…won the gold medal at the 2005 European Championship.
 Βασίλης Σπανούλης Profile

Name: Vassilis Spanoulis
Nickname: Kill Bill, V-Span (USA)
Born: July 8, 1982
Status: Active
Origin: Larissa, Greece
Height: 6-4/1,93m
Weight: 203lbs/89kg
Schools: N/A
Drafted: 2004, 2nd round, 50th pick overall by the Dallas Mavericks
Languages: Greek, English
Website: InterBasket
Teams (jersey):  Hellas National Team, Larissa, Maroussi Athens, Panathinaikos, Houston Rockets
Ibn Notes: From Nicknamed "Rocket man" not only because of his ties to Houston but also because this season - his first in the Euroleague - was an explosive one for him at Panathinaikos. After 4 seasons at Maroussi, Spanoulis was the "Chosen One" for Coach Zeljko Obradovic for Panathinaikos and very quickly became a protagonist. In his rookie Euroleague season, Vassilis was the team's leading scorer even though he often came off the bench. And he finished the season as one of the 10 nominees for the Euroleague's best team. Spanoulis loves to penetrate, is afraid of nothing and has many ways to score. The Rockets are close in bringing him on board and expressed recently their willingness to sign him next season, as they need a young and healthy playmaker behind Rafer Alston.
Vassilis Spanoulis Links  From our forum:  Spanoulis Blog During the 2006 World Championships, The Best Is Yet to Come, Kill Bill: the Samurai Warrior, Greek Basketball Forum  Articles and other resources: Houston Likes me a lot (HoopsHype, 2005), Vassilis Spanoulis Photo Gallery (Yahoo!)