interbasket.net  InterBasket > profiles > Sofo
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Sofoklis Schortsianitis, Greece > talk
 
From Fiba.com: Baby Shaq is… back.  And back for good. The second best rookie of the Euroleague after Barnagni had his best season in his career with Olympiakos. He transferred last summer from Aris to Olympiakos and worked very-very hard to regain a lost status of European phenom. Lost more than 50 pounds over last summer and became a good scorer and a good rebounder (10.7 pts and 4.9 rbds in 22 Euroleague games). He is unstoppable under the basket, maybe the strongest player in Europe, reminding people of… the real Shaq. A pure “miracle of nature”, at the age of 21 he seems ready to reach the unlimited potential NBA scouts saw in him a few years ago.

He seems to have erased all his past bad attitudes, is working very hard and will be almost for sure one of the 12 players selected for the World Championship in Japan. Now, the L.A.Clippers are following him closely and there is a good opportunity that in one or two seasons, he will play in the NBA. Then, he might face his… dream: Shaq!

Σοφοκλής Σχορτσανίτης Profile

Name: Sofoklis Schortsianitis
Position: Center/Forward
Nickname: Sofo, Baby Shaq, Big Sofo
Born: June 22, 1985
Status: Active
Origin: Kavala, Greece
Height: 6'9"/206cm
Weight: 315lbs/130kg
Schools: N/A
Drafted: Second Round, 2003, 34th overall by the Los Angeles Clippers.
Languages: Greek
Website: Interbasket
Teams (jersey): Hellas National Team (5), Iraklis, Cantù, Aris, Olympiakos (21).
IBN Notes:  Sofoklis is of Cameroonian origin on his mother's side and Macedonian Greek on his father's. Having Greek blood allows him to compete on the Greek national team. His height is 206 cm and his weight ranges between 120 and 130 kilos. He needs to improve his range, but has decent touch and is able to control the ball in the open court at high speed. From Euroleague.net: Grew up with Iraklis Thessaloniki (Greece) youth teams…made his debut with Iraklis Thessaloniki during the 2000-01 season…played there till the 2002-03 championship…selected in the 2003 NBA Draft by Los Angeles Clippers (#34)…moved to Italy for the 2003-04 season, signed by Pallacanestro Cantù…back to Greece for the 2004-05 season, signed by Aris BSA Thessaloniki…signed for the 2005-06 season by Olympiacos Piraeus. Miscellaneous. Played the 2005 Greek All Star Game…has been member of the Greek Cadets National Team…played at the 2001 European Cadets Championship…named to the 2001 European Cadets Championship 1st Team…has been member of the Greek Junior National Team…won the bronze medal at the 2002 European Junior Championship…won the bronze medal at the 2001 World Junior Championship…member of the Greek National Team.
 
Sofoklis Schortsianitis Links From our forum: Big Sofo on the Australia game, Sofo's buy-out ??, Big Sofo: Kazlauskas doesn't have an advantage, Scary Big SOFO Pics!, Big Sofo not in Giannakis plans???, Greek Basketball Forum  Article(s): Schortsianitis Sofoklis - China vs Greece, Aug 27, 2006 (YouTube), Sofoklis Schortsanitis European all-star highlight clip (YouTube), Sofoklis Schortsianitis vs. USA -Mundobasket'06 semifinales (YouTube)