interbasket.net  InterBasket > profiles > Rodriguez
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Sergio Rodriguez, Spain
Sergio Rodríguez Profile

Name: Sergio Rodriguez
Nickname: Spanish Chocolate
Born: June 12, 1986
Status: Active
Origin: Tenerife, Spain (raised in Santa Cruz, Spain)
Height: 6-3/1,9m
Weight: 195lbs
Schools: N/A
Drafted: Undrafted
Languages: Spanish
Website:  InterBasket
Teams (jersey): Estudiantes Club Madrid Adecco, Portland Trailblazers
Ibn Notes: First making a splash in the U18 Men's European Championships in 2004 by leading Spain to the gold medal and being named MVP of the tournament.  Rodriguez averaged an amazing  19.1 points and 8.5 assists per game in Zaragoza, putting on a dazzling display of ballhandling, creative passing and great shooting.  And ever since, the 6-3 (1,9m) point guard has been under the close watch of European and NBA Scouts. Sergio has sinced moved up to the U20 division and has done well by leading passer/assist man in arguably the most-competitive league in Europe, the ACB, with 5.1 assists per game for Adecco Estudiantes in Madrid.   
Sergio Rodriguez Links  From our forum:      Articles and other resources: A Star in the Making - Sergio Rodriguez (FibaEurope, 2004) Spanish Chocolate (HoopsHype, 2004)