InterBasket > profiles > Raga
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Manuel Raga, Mexico From ...there is the story of Mexican Manuel Raga, one of the main scorers of Ignis at the time those years, who fell in love with a young Yugoslav Muslim girl. They were married and their son, Manuel Jr., who lives in Switzerland, even played the 2000-01 Euroleague season with the Lugano Snakes...
Manuel Raga Profile

Name: Manuel Navarro Raga
Nickname: The Flying Mexican, The Phenomenon
Born: March 14,1944
Status: Retired
Origin: Aldama Villa, Tamaulipa, Mexico
Height: 2,00m
Schools: N/A
Drafted: 1970, 10th round, 167th pick overall by the Atlanta Hawks
Languages: Spanish
Website:  InterBasket
Teams (jersey): Pallacanestro Varese, Mexican National Team
Ibn Notes: Who is Manuel Raga you ask? Raga was the first international player ever to be drafted in the NBA draft.  In the 10th round, with the 167th pick, Atlanta GM Marty Blake selected the Mexican star, making Manuel Raga the first foreign player ever to be drafted into the NBA (later in the 11th round, Italian legend Dino Meneghin would be drafted). Even though the Flying Mexican would never don an NBA jersey, much less step foot in the United States, his significance stands in international basketball history.
Manuel Raga Links  From our forum:      Articles and other resources: