interbasket.net  InterBasket > profiles > Ortiz
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Jose Ortiz, Puerto Rico
Jose Ortiz Piculin
IBN Notes At 19 years old, he went to the NCAA, to the Oregon State Ducks, were he won the PAC-10 Player of the year award beating Reggie Miller. Because of his achievement, he was drafted by the Utah Jazz on the 16 pick on the 1987 draft. Because of lack of playing time, he went to Europe to play with the FC Barcelona. He was named the best puertorrican basketball player of the history by some experts. In 1998 he tested positive to stanazol in Greece, but won his case in the court, saying he used a limited amount because of medical reasons. He has played in a lot of international tournament winning every kind of medal and recognitions. He played in the 1992 and 1996 Olimpycs game. and in the 1986, 1990,1994,1998 and 2002 World Basketball Games. He is the leader and spokesman of charities and commercial companies in Puerto Rico. He has been in the NT since 1986. He is currently playing in the Puerto Rican local tournament for his Santurce Cangrejeros were he is the CAPTAIN. He received offers from 5 different NBA teams at the end of the Tournament of the Americas. (Clippers, Heat, Knicks, Hawks, Magic) His Puerto Rican average numbers are 18.8ppg, 11.0rpg, 2.2apg, 60%FG,32%3pt, 69%FT. (** thanks to Josean and worldbasketball for the information and assistance)
 
Jose Ortiz Profile

Name: Josť Rafael Ortiz Rijos
Position: Guard
Nickname: Piculin, El condor
Born: 10/23/1963
Status: Active
Origin: Cayey, Puerto Rico
Height: 6'11" 210cm
Weight: 250 pounds
Schools: Oregon State
Drafted: 1997, First Round, 16 pick 1987 by Utah Jazz
Languages: Spanish, English
Website: InterBasket
Teams (jersey): Puerto Rico National Team, 1982-1984 San German Atleticos (BSN Puerto Rico),1985-1987 Oregon State Ducks (NCAA), 1987-1988 Zaragoza (ACB Spain), 1988-1990 Utah Jazz (NBA), 1990-1992 FC Barcelona (ACB Spain), 1992-1993 Andorre (ACB Spain), 1993-1994 Unicaja Malaga (ACB Spain), 1994-1995 Larisa (Greece A-1), 1995-1996 Iracleio Crete (Greece A-1), 1996-1998 Aris Thessanolica (Greece A-1), 1998 Santurce Cangrejeros (BSN Puerto Rico), 1999- to the present Santurce Cangrejeros (BSN Puerto Rico), 2000-2001 Ourense (ACB Spain), 2001-2002 Espartanos de Margarita (LNB Venezuela)
IBN Facts: Josť Ortiz is nicknamed Piculin after one of the characters in The Wizard of Oz and The Concorde. "El Concord Boricua" was born in Cayey in 1963. "Piculin", that is how they know him in Puerto Rico, started in basketball, by the hand of Armando Torres, a Puerto Rican basketball Hall of Fame player and coach, playing for his team(San German Atleticos) in the Puerto Rico local league.


 
From our forum:  Dropping the Ball on Ortiz  Puerto Rico Basketball Forum  Article(s):