interbasket.net  InterBasket > profiles > Monia
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Sergei Monia, Russia 
Nba.com Draft Profile: According to scouting reports, hes an athletic forward with a well-built body, solid fundamentals and a good work ethic. Has a nice mid-range jumper and is a solid three-point shooter. Best attribute is his team defense. Knows how to help teammates and is also a good one-on-one defender. Runs the court well with good speed and quickness.

Accomplishments: Won the 2002-03 Russian National Championship with CSKA Moscow. Had previously been a member of the Russian Junior National Team. Played at the 2000 European Junior Championship. Played at the 2002 European Under-20 Championship. Member of the Russian National Team. Played at the 2003 European Championship.

Quotes: "Mone, that's my boy, he's going to be good. Just give him some time and he's going to be real good. He's got a lot of heart, plays a lot of defense. He's a good shooter, and we need a shooter like that."  - Zach Randolph, Trailblazer Forward. 

"He's got good size for a swing player. We see him playing both small forward and possibly some two-guard. His perimeter shooting is good, but with his size he can rebound very well for a player at that position." - John Nash, Portland Trailblazers General Manager
Sergey Monya Profile

Name: Sergei Monya (sir-GAY MON-ya)

Postion: Forward
Nickname: Mone (USA)
Born: 04/15/1983
Status: Active
Origin: Saratov, Russia
Height: 6-8/2,03m
Weight: 220lbs./99,8kg.
Schools: N/A
Drafted: 2004, First Round, 23rd pick overall by the Utah Jazz
Languages: Russian, learning English
Website: InterBasket
Teams (jersey): Russian National Team (15), Autodor Saratov, CSKA Moscow (12), Portland Trailblazers (12)


EuroBasket2005.com: A new life is about to start for Sergei Monya. The young forward will begin his NBA career next November with the Portland Trailblazers who drafted him with the 23rd pick in the 2004 NBA draft... The Saratov product had to wait a year with CSKA Moscow, making his third trip in a row to the Euroleague Final Four (5.3 ppg) and winning his third Superleague title... In Portland, Monya will be reunited with Victor Khryapa with whom he was a club and national team team-mate. Together, they reached the semi-final of the U20 European Championship in 2002 (13.0 pts, 4.8 rbds)... Monya is stronger physically than Khryapa but still is very explosive. His size, strength and outside shot make him a constant threat for the opposition and give him the ability to play anywhere from shooting-guard to power forward.
From our forum: Sergei Monya (Monia)   Russia Basketball Forum  Article(s): Monia will Shoot First, Talk Later  (OregonLive.com 2005)