InterBasket > profiles > Macas
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Arvydas Macijauskas, Lithuania < pg 2
FACTS: Played on the Lithuanian National Team in 2000 that helped to "upset" the US National team. Macijauskas was named the 2004 Lithuanian Player of the Year, ahead of Lithuanian superstar Sarunas Jasikevicius and legend Arvydas Sabonis. Won the 1999-00 and 2001-02 Lithuanian National Chmapionship with Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius...won the 2004 Spanish National Cup (King's Cup) with Tau Cerámica Saski Baskonia Vitoria...won the 2002 NEBL with Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius...named the 2001-02 and 2002-03 Lithuanian League MVP...named the 2002 NEBL Finals MVP...played the 2001, 2002 and 2003 Lithuanian All Star Game...named the 2003 Lithuanian All Star Game MVP...won the 2002 and 2003 Lithuanian All Star Game 3 Points shootout...has been member of the Lithuanian Junior National Team...played at the 1998 European Junior Championship...has been member of the Lithuanian Under-20 National Team...played at the 2000 European Under-20 Championship...member of the Lithuanian National Team...won the gold medal at the 2003 European Championship.
Arvydas Macijauskas Profile

Name: Arvydas Macijauskas (Mah-sea-OW-skus)
Postion: Shooting Guard
Nickname: Macas, Mache, Kalashnikov
Born: January 19, 1980
Status: Active
Origin: Klaipeda, Lithuania
Height: 6-4/1,94
Weight: 214lbs/97,1
Schools: None
Drafted: Undrafted
Languages: Lithuanian and Russian
Website: InterBasket
Teams (jersey): Lithuanian National Team (6), Lietuvos Rytas, Tau Cerámica (7), New Orleans Hornets (6)
IBN Notes: "Macijauskas is quick, creative and a deadly shooter. He is a scoring machine. Very good mechanics of launching, fastest and almost impossible to defend. 'Macas' has strange ability to provoke fouls and is a tremendous FT shooter. Macas now holds the second best record for most consecutive free-throws in the world. Macas' thoughts about free throws: 'I do not practice them, simply they enter'"  thanks to NaFion for the summary

Member Comments: Macas had made himself a great name in Lithuania, being one of the main men behind the surge of of the new Rytas team, helping them take two gold crowns in Lithuania in 2000 and 2002 against the ever-lasting leader Zalgiris Kaunas. He was, however, ignored by the large foreign public - not on the NT of 2000, not on the NT of 2001 (which suffered a fiasco in Eurobasket in Turkey), then the NT missed the Worlds in Indianapolis - 2002 ... Macas really hit the popular stage in Eurobasket - 2003 in Sweden, being one of the leaders of the champion team Lithuania (biggest scorer) ... thanks to Marius123
Arvydas Macijauskas Links  From our forum:  Arvydas Macijauskas Photo Thread!  Macijauskas to the NBA  Arvydas Macijauskas = Steve Kerr  Macas Lithuanian Player of the Year  Macijauskas Free-Throw Thread  Miscellaneous Macijauskas  Hornets Sign Macas!  Lithuania Basketball Forum  Article: A Mouthful (  Q&A: Arvydas Macijauskas (The Oklahoman 2005)