interbasket.net  InterBasket > profiles > MacCulloch
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Todd MacCulloch, Canada
Nba.com: Canadian-born Todd MacCulloch received Honorable Mention All-America honors as a senior at Washington after leading the nation in field goal percentage for the third year in a row, only the second collegian - Jerry Lucas was the other - to achieve that feat. The 7-foot center played in 56 games as a rookie, including six starts, and averaged 3.7 points and 2.6 rebounds in limited action. MacCulloch, an All-Pac Ten First Team selection in both 1998 and 1999, posted a career field goal percentage of .664 in 115 games for Washington, with averages of 15.2 points and 8.5 rebounds per game. After earning a place on the All-Pac 10 Freshman Team in 1995-96, he led nation with field goal marks of .676 as a sophomore, .650 as a junior and .662 as a senior, when he averaged 18.7 points and 11.9 rebounds per game, the latter ranking second in the nation.
Todd McCulloch Profile

Name: Todd Caryle MacCulloch

Postion: Center
Nickname: Todd the Bod (Steve Nash)
Born: 01/27/1976
Status: Retired due to Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (CMT)
Origin: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Height: 7-0/2,13m
Weight: 280lbs/127kg
Schools: University of Washington '99
Drafted: 1999, Second Round, 47th pick by Philadelphia 76ers
Languages: English
Website: InterBasket
Teams (jersey): Canadian National Team (11), Washington Huskies (50), Philadelphia 76ers (50), New Jersey Nets (11), Philadelphia 76ers (11)


IBN Notes:

IBN Facts: MacColloch Majored in speech and hearing science. He says that his father is the most influential person in his life. His favorite food is a slurpy, which is ice with sugared sauce. He enjoys playing volleyball and going to the movies and does movie reviews for a local Philadelphia radio show. His favorite city is Seattle. An excellent ice skater, his brother Scott is a private pilot and member of the Canadian National Military Volleyball team. MacColloch is married to his wife, Jana.

Todd MacCulloch Links  From our forum: Argentina Basketball Forum   Articles and other resources: