InterBasket > profiles > Manu
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Manu Ginobili, Argentina > talk
Manu Ginobili Ginobili made his pro debut in Argentina with Andino in 1995-96 and played for Argentina's Estudiantes Bahia Blanca in 1996-97 and 1997-98. Then moved to Italy and spent two seasons - 1998-99 and 1999-00 - with Basket Viola Reggio Calabria before joining Virtus Bologna for the 2000-01 season. That year, he was the 2001 Euroleague Finals MVP and was named the Italian League MVP in both 2000-01 and 2001-02. Ginobili was also named to the Italian All-Star Game for three straight seasons (the league did not hold an All-Star Game in ’01-02). He has been a member of the Argentine National Team since 1998 and was named to the All-Tournament Team at the 2002 World Championships, leading Argentina to a silver medal over the United States.

IBN Facts: Manu is the only player in history of basketball to have won a Euroleague title, an Olympic gold medal, and an NBA Championship ring.
Ginobili comes from a basketball family. Older brothers Sebastian and Leandro have played professionally in Argentina and Spain respectively. Their father, Jorge, was a coach at a club in Bahía Blanca, where Ginobili learned to play. Like many Argentines, Ginobili is a descendant of Italian immigrants... Ginobili is a 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m), 205 lb (93 kg) shooting guard. He is a left-hander who is also adept at going to his right. Ginobili is known for his up-tempo style of play, his passing, and behind-the-back moves when attacking the basket. He also makes dunks with either hand, taking advantage of his first step. His modus operandi is the source of much consternation for opponents (for example, lowering his head while driving toward the basket, and willingness to draw charges on defense), among the most vocal of whom have been coach George Karl of the Denver Nuggets. These critics frequently accuse Ginobili of "flopping," or exaggerating the amount of contact that occurs when he is playing defense. This technique is common in soccer (where it is known as diving), a sport Ginobili played when he was younger...

Manu Ginóbili Profile pg 2

Name: Emanuel Ginobili (E-man-u-el Gee-no-buh-lee)
Position: Guard/Forward
Nickname: Manu, El Contusione (Brent Barry)
Born: 07/28/1977
Status: Active
Origin: Bahia Blanca, Argentina
Height: 6-6/1,98m
Weight: 210lbs/95,3kg
Schools: N/A
Drafted: 1999, Second Round, 57th pick by the Spurs
Languages: Spanish, Italian, and English
Website: & InterBasket
Teams (Jersey): Argentine National Team (5), Estudiantes Bahia Blanc, Kinder Bologna (6), San Antonio Spurs (20)
IBN Notes:  With 20/20 hindsight, Ginobili was a huge steal in the 1999 NBA Draft, going 57th overall in the second round.  There isn't a player like Manu in terms of his herky-jerky moves and the fact that he is a big-time player.  Manu Ginobili isn't exactly the star of the Spurs team, that belongs to Tim Duncan, however without his wildcard game and determination (particularly in big games), the Spurs would likely only have one championship ring instead of three. 

No one has moves quite like Ginobili; long chaotic criss-crossing strides to the basket, arm outstretched for a finger roll or a layup. Some would say that his moves are illegal; that he travels or gets away with an extra step.  Or euro-step as they like to call it. And that Manu is nothing more than a flopper.

I feel sorry for these people because they are allowing their extreme dislike for Ginobili cloud what Manu truly is - a winner with a huge heart, and a knack for hitting amazing shots.    

Manu has been a critical part of three Spurs championships, a Euroleague title, and an Olympic Gold Medal. 

Ginobili has solidified himself as the best Argetine basketball player, maybe the best Latin American and certainly one of the best international players to have ever played the game.

2004-05 Playoffs: Who didn't Manu win over during the 2004-05 playoffs? Great defense, spectacular passing, startling dunks… the guy was simply spectacular. So much so, that he vaulted himself into my top 5 favorite players to watch. I could only imagine what Ginobili followers were able to see him do previous to coming to the NBA, when he played in Argentina and Italy.         Quotes: "Manu is a superstar, to win a championship is how legends are born. He's already legend. ... He has a strong heart and a strong will and you can tell just the way he plays: He plays very hard." - Dikembe Mutombo, 2005

"GIN-NO-BUh-LEE!!!!" - Charles Barkley, various times

Manu Ginobili Links From our forum: Manu Ginobili, the cowboy. Manu's 2005 Play-Off Post  Argentina Basketball Forum   Article and other resources: Spurs' Ginobili gives Argentina new hero  Manu Ginobili Highlight Clip (YouTube)  Manu Ginobili Photo Gallery (Yahoo!)  Emanuel GInobili Interview (, 2005)  GREAT Ginobili Highlights (Warning: Bad Language, YouTube)  NBA Finals Manu Ginobili Inteview (, 2005), Manu Ginobili Takes Charge, Plays Dead (The Onion, 2006)  Video Highlights: Emanuel Ginobili Transmission (YouTube)