InterBasket > profiles > el-Khatib
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Fadi el-Khatib, Lebanon > talkFadi El-Khatib
Quotes: "Michael Jordan believes Lebanon's premiere player (El-Khatib) should be in the (NBA)." - Title in New York Times Article
Fadi el-Khatib Profile

Name: Fadi el-Khatib
Position: Guard/Forward
Nickname: The Lebanese Tiger
Born: January 01, 1979
Status: Active
Origin: Beirut, Lebanon
Height: 6-6/1.98cm
Weight: 210lbs/105kg
Schools: N/A
Drafted: Undrafted
Languages: Lebanese, English
Website: Club Sagesse, InterBasket,
Teams (jersey): Al Riyadi (15), Sagesse Beirut (15), Al Ittihad Aleppo (Syria) Ibn Notes: El-Khatib's scoring prowess and aggression earned him the nickname "Tiger", and Tiger has been named MVP of the Lebanese league, has led the league in scoring several times, and winning Lebanese League Championships from 1998-2004... his place in Lebanese basketball history will never be questioned, at the ripe old age of 26 (as of 2005). El-Khatib has already tried out for the Sacramento Kings and the Los Angeles Clippers (of which the Clips reportedly offered to sign Fadi) and has received an invitation to the Detroit Piston's training camp in 2004 as well as perennial Euro-powerhouse Real Madrid. In spite of the fact that many believe that he is too slow to succeed as a guard in the NBA and too short to be a forward, Fadi El-Khatib may become the second Lebanese player to play in the NBA (after Rony Seikaly) once his contract with Sagesse runs out in 2008.
Fadi el-Khatib Links  From our forum:  Fadi in Qatar News  Fadi El-Khatib News  Lebanon Basketball Forum  Article(s):