InterBasket > profiles > Dydek
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Margo Dydek, Poland > talkMargo Dydek From Dydek played for Poznan Olympia from 1992 to 1994. She then played for Valenciennes Ochies in France from 1994 to 1996. Dydek moved to Spain and played for Pool Getafe from 1996 to 1998, and then moved back to Poland to play for Forta Gdynia for the 1998-99 season. For the 2000-2001, she played for Polpharma VBW Clima Gdynia in Poland, averaging 18.5 points and 10.7 rebounds in EuroLeague play. She was named the MVP of the Polish League Finals of the 1999-00 season. She was named the best female basketball player in Europe by the Italian sports magazine, La Gazetta dello Sport. She was also chosen as Poland’s Sports Woman of the Year and has long been a member of the Polish National Team. In the 2001-02 season, Dydek played again for Lotos VBM Clima Gdynia in Poland. She then went to Utah, to play for the Starzz.
Margo Dydek Profile

Name: Malgorzata Dydek
Nickname: Large Marge
Born: April 28, 1974
Status: Active
Origin: Poznań, Poland
Height: 7-2/2,18m
Weight: 223lbs./101,2kg
Schools: Akademia Wychowania Fizycznego (Wrocław. Poland)
Drafted: 1999, First Round, 1st Pick by the Utah Starzz
Languages: Polish, French, Spanish, English, Russian
Website: InterBasket
Teams (jersey): Polish National Team (12), Fota Porta Gdynia (Poland), Poznan Olympia (Poland), Valenciennes Ochies (France), Pool Getafe (Spain), Utah Starzz (12), San Antonio Silver Stars (12), Connecticut Sun (12)
Ibn Notes: When she was born, Margo Dydek was 22 inches long. Her sister, Kashka, played for the Colorado Xplosion of the ABL (1996-1997), and her younger sister Marta is 6’3”. She started playing basketball at age 12. Dydek made her national television debut on NBC’s Tonight Show with Jay Leno on Jun 12, 1998. She considers Magic Johnson to be her basketball role model. She made her first trip to the United States in May of 1998 for the WNBA pre-draft camp Represented Poland in the 2000 Sydney Olympics.  
Margo Dydek Links  From our forum:      Articles and other resources: