interbasket.net  InterBasket > profiles > Diamantidis
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Dmitris Diamantidis, Greece
IBN Facts: Diamantidis started playing basketball in 1994 at Kastoria (third division) at the age of 14. At the age of 19 – in 1999 - he moved to Iraklis where he first played in the Greek A1 and where he stayed till 2004.

He played at the FIBA European Championship for Young Men in 2000 and participated in the FIBA Suproleague in 2001 with the team of Iraklis.

Diamantidis had his first great season in 2002-2003, when he averaged 12ppg, 5.5rpg, 5apg, 2.6spg and 0.9bpg, leading the league in steals and ranking second in assists. One year later he even improved these stats, averaging 14.8ppg, 6rpg, 4apg, 2.2spg, and 0.8bpg, leading the league in steals and drawn fouls, ranking 2nd in assists and 11th in scoring, rebounds and blocks. At the end of this season Diamantidis was voted MVP of the Greek championship (A1) with 66 votes.

Diamantidis played in 4 Greek All-Star games (2002-2005) so far, three while being a player of Iraklis, one as a player of Panathinaikos.

For the 2004-2005 season he moved to the Greek (and European) powerhouse Panathinaikos and made his name known in Europe as well. He had to share his time on the court with other players now, which had some impact on his stats, however he developed into an important player for Panathinaikos and played a great season. In the end of the season he ranked second in the voting for A1 MVP, behind his teammate Jaka Lakovic, and was elected into the A1 All-First team. In the same season - his first Euroleague season with the club as well - Diamantidis was awarded the Euroleague Defender of the year trophy, before helping his team to reach the third place at the Final-4 tournament in Moscow with a clutch performance in Overtime versus the host and European powerhouse CSKA Moscow. Diamantidis exploded during this tournament, averaging 15.5ppg, 6.5rpg, 4.5apg and 3.5spg, leading the Final-4 in steals, ranking 2nd in the Index rating (efficiency) and assists, 5th in 3-point shooting, 6th in rebounds, blocked shots and received fouls and 7th in scoring.

In September 2005 Diamantidis participated at the FIBA Eurobasket 2005 in Serbia/Montenegro, where he won the gold medal with the Greek team and was elected into the European Championship All-First team, leading the tournament in assists (5apg), ranking 4th in steals (2.9spg) and 16th in rebounds (5.1rpg). Besides these impressive stats, Diamantidis also scored the game-winning 3-pointer in the Semifinal vs France with 3 seconds to go, opening the door to the Final for his team.

Dimitrios Diamantidis Profile

Name: Dimitrios Diamantidis
Position: Point Guard
Nickname: Octopus Man
Born: May 06, 1980
Status: Active
Origin: Kozani (Greece)
Height: 6-9/1.96m
Weight: 194lbs/88kg
Schools: Kastoria
Drafted: Undrafted
Languages: Greek
Website: Interbasket
Teams (jersey): Iraklis (13), Greek National Team (13), Panathinaikos (13)
IBN Notes: His nickname Octopus-man was given to him by his teammate (both at Iraklis and Panathinaikos) Nikos Hatzivrettas, who called him like that because of his long, octopus-like arms, which helped him a lot to become a master in stealing and rebounding.
Member Comments: His athleticism, speed and court-vision helps him to be a very complete player, able to do it all. His biggest weakness is his outside shot, something he works hard on though every year, leading to some improvements already. Last season he had 35.8% 3-point percentage in the Greek A1 (including play-offs) and great 46.7% from the arc in the Euroleague. His slashing abilities are already superb and if he doesn’t finish it himself his unselfish game and his great court-vision always allow him to find the open man. (Triffili)
Euroleague.net: “To understand how aggressively Dimitris Diamantidis played defense for Panathinaikos this season, take note that among the blocked shots leaders from the Top 16, he ranked fifth. Diamantidis is a 1.96-meter combination guard, and any ranked higher stood 2.08 or taller. Diamantidis has been all over the court during his first Euroleague season, helping to lead Panathinaikos to the Final Four. In the regular season he ranked ninth in steals. In the Top 16, fifth in blocks, 12th in assists, and sixth in two-point accuracy, another category that usually belongs to big men. In the Quarterfinal Playoffs, he was third in steals, 15th in both assists and free throws. Diamantidis spent five seasons at Iraklis before joining Panathinaikos.”
Dimitrios Diamantidis Links From our forum: Greek Basketball Forum  Article(s): Diamantidis Interview (EuroBasket2005.com)