InterBasket > profiles > Bargnani
  InterBasket > Player Profiles > Andrea Bargnani, Italy > talk
IBN Notes:  The next international prospect and certainly yhr most promising Italian prospect in ages - Andrea Bargnani, a smooth and calm 7 foot Italian, the "Magician" is a sharp-shooting, athletic center who can guard quick small forwards and powerful post players on defense while lighting up the scoreboards from both inside and outside (with his shooting touch getting a lot of press).  Many have compared him to Dirk Nowitzki, but Andrea can play MUCH better defense.  As with all prospects and comparison, only time will tell.

Bargnani began playing the game in his village, Trezzano Rosa, after watching his uncle play for Perugina Jeans Basket (a local club team) at the age of six years old.  He later joined Rome-based club Stella Azzurra in 1999, a move that would lead to his introduction to the national team.

Then In 2003, Bargnani was a star on the rise when he joined his current team Benetton Treviso.

Andrea Bargnani Profile

Name: Andrea Bargnani (Bar-NYAH-nee)

Postion: Power Forward/Center
Nickname: The Magician
Born: October 26, 1985
Status: Active
Origin: Rome, Italy
Height: 7-0/2,11m
Weight: 235lbs/106,0kg
Schools: N/A
Drafted: 2006, First Round, 1st pick overall by the Toronto Raptors
Languages: Italian, Spanish, English
Website: InterBasket
Teams (Jersey): Benneton Treviso
IBN Quotes: "He is truly beautiful to watch, he is fast and co-ordinated..." Larry Bird, after he watched Treviso defeat Virtus-Bologna 91-74 (12/09/2005)       "I really see the NBA as being very distant right now," Andrea Bargnani said in a Fiba Interview in January 2006, "I don't think about it. My aim is to do well with Benetton and my dream is to play with the national team."
Andrea Bargnani Links   From our forum:  Andrea Bargnani & Co  Italy Basketball Forum  Articles and other resources: The Magician Part 2  ( HoopsHype Bargnani Interview  Bargnani Spellbounds (  Barnani, the next Italian Stallion (Chicago Sun-Times, 2006) Chris Bosh not big on Bargnani (Toronto Sun, 2006)