FIBAAsiaCup_Tokyo2012.jpg
4TH FIBA ASIA CUP
TOKYO, JAPAN
14TH SEPTEMBER, 2012 - 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2012
GROUP A
Team
China (CHN)
Lebanon (LIB)
Macau (MAC)
Philippines (PHI)
Uzbekistan (UZB)
GROUP B
Team
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
India (IND)
Iran, I.R (IRI)
Japan (JPN)
Qatar (QAT)
1. Preliminary Round
The ten (10) participating teams will be divided into two (2) groups (A and B) of five (5) teams each. Each team shall play all the other teams within its own group.
The four (4) best-placed teams from each group will play in the Final Round; the two (2) teams placed 5th in the two (2) groups will play in the Classification Round.
2. Quarter-Finals
Classification Round
9th place play-off: A5 vs B5 (9th and 10th)
Final Round
Game 1 (QF1): B4 vs A1
Game 2 (QF2): A4 vs B1
Game 3 (QF3): B3 vs A2
Game 4 (QF4): A3 vs B2
3. Semi-Finals
Classification Round (5 – 8 Placings):
Game 5: Loser 1 vs Loser 4
Game 6: Loser 2 vs Loser 3
Final Round (1 – 4 Placings):
Game 7 (SF1): Winner 1 vs Winner 4
Game 8 (SF2): Winner 2 vs Winner 3
4. Finals
Game 9 (7th place play-off): Loser 5 vs Loser 6
Game 10 (5th place play-off): Winner 5 vs Winner 6
Game 11 (Bronze medal game): Loser 7 vs Loser 8
Game 12 (Gold medal game): Winner 7 vs Winner 8
4TH FIBA ASIA CUP
TOKYO, JAPAN
14TH SEPTEMBER, 2012 - 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2012
GROUP A
Team
China (CHN)
Lebanon (LIB)
Macau (MAC)
Philippines (PHI)
Uzbekistan (UZB)
GROUP B
Team
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
India (IND)
Iran, I.R (IRI)
Japan (JPN)
Qatar (QAT)
1. Preliminary Round
The ten (10) participating teams will be divided into two (2) groups (A and B) of five (5) teams each. Each team shall play all the other teams within its own group.
The four (4) best-placed teams from each group will play in the Final Round; the two (2) teams placed 5th in the two (2) groups will play in the Classification Round.
2. Quarter-Finals
Classification Round
9th place play-off: A5 vs B5 (9th and 10th)
Final Round
Game 1 (QF1): B4 vs A1
Game 2 (QF2): A4 vs B1
Game 3 (QF3): B3 vs A2
Game 4 (QF4): A3 vs B2
3. Semi-Finals
Classification Round (5 – 8 Placings):
Game 5: Loser 1 vs Loser 4
Game 6: Loser 2 vs Loser 3
Final Round (1 – 4 Placings):
Game 7 (SF1): Winner 1 vs Winner 4
Game 8 (SF2): Winner 2 vs Winner 3
4. Finals
Game 9 (7th place play-off): Loser 5 vs Loser 6
Game 10 (5th place play-off): Winner 5 vs Winner 6
Game 11 (Bronze medal game): Loser 7 vs Loser 8
Game 12 (Gold medal game): Winner 7 vs Winner 8
Comment