INCOMING CROP OF IMPORTS (no height limit):
Air21 (formerly Shopinas) -
Alaska - Matt Haryasz 6'11" 27y.o. (Stanford, NBA D-league, Eurocup)
Barako Bull - DerMarr Johnson 6'9" 31y.o. (Cincinnati, NBA, Lebanon, CBA, Italy, P.Rico, Colombia)
BGK - Chris Alexander 7'1" 31y.o. (Iowa, ABA, USBL, CBA, PBA, KBL)
BMeg - Denzel Bowles 6'10" 22y.o. (NCAA-James Madison, Baltic league)
Meralco - Jelani McCoy 6'10" 34y.o. (UCLA, NBA)
Petron - Nick Fazekas 6'11" 26y.o. (Uni. of Nevada, NBA, French league, NBA D-league)
Powerade - Dwayne Jones 6'11" 28y.o. (St. Joseph's-NCAA, NBA, Adriatic League, CBA)
ROS - Jake Voskuhl 6'11" 34y.o. (UConn, NBA)
TNT - Omar Samhan 6'10" 23y.o. (St. Mary's-NCAA, Euroleague)
CONFERENCE FORMAT:
Eliminations (Feb 12 – March 28, 2012)
– Single Round
– 45 games total; 9 games each
– 5 provincial games
After playing 9 games,
– 1st and 2nd advance to Semis
– 3rd to 6th advance to Quarters
– 7th to 10th Eliminated
Note: Playoff for 2nd and 6th only (all other ties will be resolved via PBA quotient system)
Quarterfinals – (Best-of-3) March 30 – April 4, 2012
QF1: 3rd vs 6th
QF2: 4th vs 5th
Semifinals – (Best-of-5) April – 08 to 18, 2012
SF1: 1st vs QF2 winner
SF2: 2nd vs QF1 winner
Finals – (Best-of-7) April 20 – May 04, 2012
SF1 winner vs SF2 winner
*Dates could change without prior notice.
Air21 (formerly Shopinas) -
Alaska - Matt Haryasz 6'11" 27y.o. (Stanford, NBA D-league, Eurocup)
Barako Bull - DerMarr Johnson 6'9" 31y.o. (Cincinnati, NBA, Lebanon, CBA, Italy, P.Rico, Colombia)
BGK - Chris Alexander 7'1" 31y.o. (Iowa, ABA, USBL, CBA, PBA, KBL)
BMeg - Denzel Bowles 6'10" 22y.o. (NCAA-James Madison, Baltic league)
Meralco - Jelani McCoy 6'10" 34y.o. (UCLA, NBA)
Petron - Nick Fazekas 6'11" 26y.o. (Uni. of Nevada, NBA, French league, NBA D-league)
Powerade - Dwayne Jones 6'11" 28y.o. (St. Joseph's-NCAA, NBA, Adriatic League, CBA)
ROS - Jake Voskuhl 6'11" 34y.o. (UConn, NBA)
TNT - Omar Samhan 6'10" 23y.o. (St. Mary's-NCAA, Euroleague)
CONFERENCE FORMAT:
Eliminations (Feb 12 – March 28, 2012)
– Single Round
– 45 games total; 9 games each
– 5 provincial games
After playing 9 games,
– 1st and 2nd advance to Semis
– 3rd to 6th advance to Quarters
– 7th to 10th Eliminated
Note: Playoff for 2nd and 6th only (all other ties will be resolved via PBA quotient system)
Quarterfinals – (Best-of-3) March 30 – April 4, 2012
QF1: 3rd vs 6th
QF2: 4th vs 5th
Semifinals – (Best-of-5) April – 08 to 18, 2012
SF1: 1st vs QF2 winner
SF2: 2nd vs QF1 winner
Finals – (Best-of-7) April 20 – May 04, 2012
SF1 winner vs SF2 winner
*Dates could change without prior notice.
Comment