Croatia will host 2010. U-20 championship
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
2010 U20 European Championship
Collapse
X
-
Weren't they one of the best European teams in the last U19 WC. EC U20seems like a lock for Croatia. Maybe the Greek youngsters can pull up a fight.Last edited by Victorious; 11-16-2009, 04:01 AM.PAO EUROPEAN CHAMPION 1996 - 2000 - 2002 - 2007 - 2009 - 2011
-
Originally posted by Victorious View PostWeren't they one of the best European teams in the last U19 WC. EC U20seems like a lock for Croatia. Maybe the Greek youngsters can pull up of a fight.Jordi Bertomeu sucks!
Comment
-
Oficial logo of U-20 EC selected. mix of croatia landscape, national and basketball symbols...blue cloud represent northern coratia, rim and net represent istra, ball represent northwestern croatia and cheseboard (like colors on our emblem) colored tie (tie was invented by croatians) represent rocky coast of dalmatia
Jordi Bertomeu sucks!
Comment
-
Preliminary Round will be played in Makarska (http://bit.ly/amRuhj) and Crkvenica. Final round and Placement games then in Visnjik Arena.
Comment
-
U20 Polish Group Named For Camp
Poland have announced the 16 players and five reserves that will gather for their first training camp ahead of the U20 European Championship for Men.
The camp will be staged in Ostrow Wielkopolski from June 7-14.
Poland will be in Group A with Slovenia, Lithuania and Ukraine when the U20 European Championship is staged in Vilnius from July 22 to August 1.
Preliminary Squad: Tomasz Maryniewski (Asseco Prkom Gdynia), Marek Szumełda (Korona Kraków), Mariusz Rapucha (Żubry Białystok), Piotr Pamuła, Jarosław Mokros, Krzysztof Sulima (all Polonia 2011 Warszawa) Marcin Dymała (Stal Ostrów Wlkp.), Sebastian Szymański (Turów Zgorzelec), Radosław Bojko (Wilki Morskie Szczecin), Mark Dąbrowski (Douglas Colledge), Hubert Wierzbicki (Sportino Inowrocław), Michał Bańczer (LF Academy Chicago), Jakub Parzeński (WKS Śląsk Wrocław), Aleksander Czyż (Nevada University), Tomasz Nowakowski (Olimpija Ljubljana), Jakub Wojciechowski (Benetton Treviso).
Reserves: Karol Nowacki (Wilki Morskie Szczecin), Alan Czujkowski (Polonia Warszawa), Wojciech Fraś (Korona Kraków), Łukasz Bodych (Spójnia Stargard Szczeciński), Roman Szymański (Polonia 2011 Warszawa).
Comment
-
lithuania gave wide list to
Vardas, pavardė
Gim. metai
Klubas
Eimantas Bendžius
1990
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Gediminas Bertašius
1990
Marianapolio mok. (JAV)
Gilvydas Biruta
1991
Rutgerso univ. (JAV)
Paulius Dambrauskas
1991
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Adomas Drungilas
1990
Kauno „Žalgiris-Sabonio mokykla“
Edvinas Jezukevičius
1990
Vilniaus „Akademija“
Mantas Kadzevičius
1991
Kauno „Aisčiai“
Evaldas Kairys
1990
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Saulius Kulvietis
1991
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Osvaldas Matulionis
1991
Kauno „Aisčiai“
Donatas Motiejūnas
1990
Trevizo „Benetton“ (ITA)
Deividas Nazarovas
1991
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Gediminas Orelikas
1990
Prienų „Rūdupis“
Augustas Pečiukevičius
1991
Kauno „Aisčiai“
Matas Sapiega
1990
Kauno „Erelita-KTU“
Tautvydas Šležas
1990
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Giedrius Staniulis
1991
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Darius Tarvydas
1991
Vilniaus „KM-Magnus“
Ovidijus Varanauskas
1991
Vilniaus „Sakalai“
Marius Zimnickas
1990
Vilniaus „Perlas“
I guess Moteijunas won't be i Croatia as he said that last yearJordi Bertomeu sucks!
Comment
-
Originally posted by pohani komarac View Postlithuania gave wide list to
Vardas, pavardė
Gim. metai
Klubas
Eimantas Bendžius
1990
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Gediminas Bertašius
1990
Marianapolio mok. (JAV)
Gilvydas Biruta
1991
Rutgerso univ. (JAV)
Paulius Dambrauskas
1991
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Adomas Drungilas
1990
Kauno „Žalgiris-Sabonio mokykla“
Edvinas Jezukevičius
1990
Vilniaus „Akademija“
Mantas Kadzevičius
1991
Kauno „Aisčiai“
Evaldas Kairys
1990
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Saulius Kulvietis
1991
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Osvaldas Matulionis
1991
Kauno „Aisčiai“
Donatas Motiejūnas
1990
Trevizo „Benetton“ (ITA)
Deividas Nazarovas
1991
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Gediminas Orelikas
1990
Prienų „Rūdupis“
Augustas Pečiukevičius
1991
Kauno „Aisčiai“
Matas Sapiega
1990
Kauno „Erelita-KTU“
Tautvydas Šležas
1990
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Giedrius Staniulis
1991
Vilniaus „Perlas“
Darius Tarvydas
1991
Vilniaus „KM-Magnus“
Ovidijus Varanauskas
1991
Vilniaus „Sakalai“
Marius Zimnickas
1990
Vilniaus „Perlas“
I guess Moteijunas won't be i Croatia as he said that last year
Even without those two, this team might be pretty good.LTU NT will snatch Eurobasket 2029 title with this roster:
Jokubaitis, Marciulionis, Laurencikas
Indrusaitis, Brazdeikis, Rubstavicius
Buzelis, Lelevicius
Murauskas, Sirvydis
Tubelis, Krivas
Comment
-
Originally posted by mbenga View PostSpain will likely send the same team that played the u-19 world champs last year with the additions of Josep Franch, Alberto Jodar, Nacho Llovet, maybe Mirotic, and Ricky Rubio (just kidding)"Heja, heja Cibosi, hrabri kao vukovi,
heja, heja cibosi, vodite nas k pobjedi. "
Comment
-
-
Orenga Appointed Coach Of Spain U20
Former Spain international Juan Antonio Orenga will guide Spain at a U20 European Championship for Men for the second time.
This year's tournament will be staged in Croatia from July 8-18, with Spain taking on Germany, Slovenia and the tournament hosts.
Orenga, 43, has been a member of the FEB technical team for three years and has a wealth of experience.
Having coached the under-20s to a silver medal in Slovenia three years ago, Orenga served as an assistant to Aito Garcia Reneses at the 2008 Beijing Olympics and also helped Sergio Scariolo last year at the EuroBasket in Poland when Spain captured a gold medal.
Also last summer, he served as the head coach of Spain at the FIBA U19 World Championship in New Zealand.
"It is a new challenge to guide these young talents of two generations that I know very well," he said.
"There will be some selected that already competed at the U19 World Championship in New Zealand and others that are younger, but have an important experience having played at excellent level in the last junior EuroBasket.
"These players are full of enthusiasm and willing to compete at a high level.
"They have the experience of having competed in the ACB and in the Adecco League.
"Moreover, from the quality and height that we have of exterior players last year at the U19 World Championship, we also have the interior play with the inclusion of other players."
Orenga has replaced Gustavo Aranzana, who led the team to bronze medals at the U20 European Championship in Greece last year, and the year before in Latvia.
He has experience coaching in the ACB, having held the reins of Estudiantes in the 2005-06 campaign.
As a player, Orenga represented Spain for several years, with his last major tournament coming at the 1998 FIBA World Championship in Athens.
He averaged more than eight points and four rebounds as Spain finished fifth.
Comment
-
Slovenia U-20
Mirza Sarajlija (Bosna Sarajevo), Brane Lekic (Elektra Esotech), Uros Zadnik (Slovan), Maj Kovacevic (Krka), Jaka Zagorc (Litija), Dino Muric (Parklji), Aldin Delic (Parklji), Nejc Kobal (Parklji), Jakob Cebasek (Parklji), Edo Muric (Parklji), Davor Barovic (Maribor), Marko Vranjkovic (Maribor), Blaz Mahkovic (Maribor), Nejc Buda (Olimpija Ljubljana), Jure Pelko (Lasko), Simo Atanackovic (Lasko), Luka Dimec (Lasko
Serbia
Nemanja Nedović, Lazar Radosavljević (Crvena zvezda), Nikola Vukasović, Andreja Milutinović, Svetozar Stamenković, Bojan Subotić, DuÅ¡an Ognjenović, Dejan Musli (FMP), Aleksandar Vlahović, Bogdan Riznić, Aleksandar Mitrović, Branislav Đekić, Nemanja Jaramaz (Partizan), Milić Blagojević (Mega Vizura), Nemanja Arnautović (Budućnost), Danilo AnđuÅ¡ić, UroÅ¡ Petrović (Hemofarm Å tada), Đorđe Majstorović (Majadahonda, Spain).Jordi Bertomeu sucks!
Comment
Comment